XP is really slow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2005, 02:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default XP is really slow

.

i have a pentium 3GB p4 and 1 GB ram HT technolgy
and it works great, i can run music, videos and many apps all at
once with out slowing down.

but i have 2 friends running xp and their is really slow, music
skips, program slow...ect

one comp is
Ceriro 2GB P4 512MB ram no HT
windows media palyer skips, even when nothing else
is running and system CPU is only at 20-30%

and
AMD 950MZ 228MB ram no HT
Just reformatted
(on win ME it was working find before up grade to xp
on 128 ram)


no virus porblem, nothing runing in the back ground
only 10GB used on 80GB hard drive
all cleaned up and defrag.


seems to be an xp problem very demanding?
but a 2GB chip, shouldnt have these problems?





Any tips or help on this would be good.

thank you pepy


.
__________________

pepy is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ok the chips are measured in ghz not gb lol. but i now what u mean. well to be frank with u there computers suck. the ceriro should be alright but 256 mb ram isnt gonna kut it for windows xp pro or xp. the minimum ram u should have with xp is 512mb ram.and its prolly cause they have a billion background apps.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Here's something I sent to a friend. It should apply here as well.

Quote:
MSCONFIG (when used with the RUN command) opens up the System Configuration Utility. Most of the stuff in there you don't want to mess with unless you know what you are doing or have detailed instructions.

Click the STARTUP tab. The list that it pulls up is everything that you can choose to start up when Windows does.

Why is all of this stuff in the list? Because every program designer thinks his 'creation' is so indispensible that no one could possibly want it to NOT start up with their computer (yeah, right), so they set it into the list and have it to do just that.

Once you're at the list, look it over and see what all has a check mark. Every program that does starts up when Windows loads... EVERYTIME!

If something is checked, but you don't know what it is, Google it and find out.

Once you have seen what is there, uncheck everything that you don't need or want. Keep your firewall, antivirus, broadband drivers, graphics drivers, whatever you absolutely have to have, but uncheck everythign else.

Once you are done, click APPLY, OK, then reboot.

When your computer starts up, you'll get a grey box about the System Configuration Utility. Check the box about 'Don't run on startup' then OK.

If you had a lot of stuff checked, then your comp ought to start up faster and run more stable.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default

I can tell you that anything below 512 on XP and it will go real slow. There is alot you can do w/ using 256mb but you have to be pretty advanced and know what your doing. Other than that the cpus really shouldnt matter. Its just a case of baground aps, ram, and Virtual memory.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

like I said


"no virus porblem, nothing runing in the back ground
only 10GB used on 80GB hard drive
all cleaned up and defrag."


and its the 2Ghz 512 ram having the most problem
playing mp3 music,
just skips "stops breifly" ect and the cpu is only showing 20% useage


worse that my old 400hz amd with 228 ram
on win 98
pepy is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default

Then you must be doing something wrong. I mean i know thats stating the obvious but still idk whats wrong.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to AEagle20 Send a message via Yahoo to AEagle20
Default

Heres what ya do... backup the stuff they would like to keep. Grab that windows cd and reformat. Dont bother on the guy with 256. But the 512 shouldnt be puttering along like a beaten child.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
AEagle20 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to AEagle20 Send a message via Yahoo to AEagle20
Default

rather on the guy with 128mb of ram... you need to get it back on ME
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
AEagle20 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
I can tell you that anything below 512 on XP and it will go real slow. There is alot you can do w/ using 256mb but you have to be pretty advanced and know what your doing. Other than that the cpus really shouldnt matter. Its just a case of baground aps, ram, and Virtual memory.
Im running XP pretty well with 256 ram on my lappy
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 02:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

My back up computer runs XP just fine with 256mb of ram, hell i sometimes use it as a multimedia center and use my main computer to control it using VNC......
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.