Xbox on tv tuner card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 11:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default Xbox on tv tuner card

Hi guys i want to display my xbox through my Winfast 2000 tv tuner and play the xbox through my pc monitor but when i put a game cd in and begin playing half of the screen is green as if macrovision was protecting the xbox games.

I want to know how to get around this so that i can play games normally any help would be aprricated
__________________

__________________
DRAGAN
Dragan is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

What program do you use? Mine works fine, I use DScaler.
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 02:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default

i Am using winfast PVR
__________________
DRAGAN
Dragan is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 03:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Use DScaler, and see if it works better, when you plug in the cables, go to BT Card--->Input--->Composite (or whichever you use).
Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default

it works but only half of the screen is displayed
__________________
DRAGAN
Dragan is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

See if a friend has an RF modulator, then hook it up and tune your card into channel 3 or whatever the modulator is set for.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 11:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to Dragan Send a message via Yahoo to Dragan
Default

i have no rf modulators avaible and i want to know how come it desnt bloddy work through compisite and how come some games do work
__________________
DRAGAN
Dragan is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 05:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default cool,learn from you guy

We are factory from China,offer TV tuner card also,can you let me know the result,james@hardwarepurchase.com
__________________

gzresident is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.