x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2009, 03:15 AM   #71 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

what rail does the cpu pull from? 3.3 or 5?

my psu isnt much better than yours on those rails.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:43 PM   #72 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Why all the problems getting higher multipliers, and Bus speeds? I have a DFI mobo, and my multiplier in bios goes to 30x. I am running currently a 5000BE at 3125mhz @ 12.5X multiplier, 250mhz Bus, with +0.25 gain@1.392V. Stock is 2600mhz, 13x multi, 200mhz bus, and 1.350V. Always lower your multi before raising your bus, then voltage, then raise your multi. BE cpu's can hit 1300mhz bus...but dont push it. Make sure you have a good PSU aswell.

That 7750 is supposed to hit 4.0ghz no problem, and I will be getting it soon. Don't forget it's based off the phenom core design.
__________________

HeHawKilLer is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:03 PM   #73 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

The 7750 hits 4ghz with extreme cooling. I think the max anyone has done with it is 4.1ghz on LN2.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:37 PM   #74 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeHawKilLer View Post
Why all the problems getting higher multipliers, and Bus speeds? I have a DFI mobo, and my multiplier in bios goes to 30x. I am running currently a 5000BE at 3125mhz @ 12.5X multiplier, 250mhz Bus, with +0.25 gain@1.392V. Stock is 2600mhz, 13x multi, 200mhz bus, and 1.350V. Always lower your multi before raising your bus, then voltage, then raise your multi. BE cpu's can hit 1300mhz bus...but dont push it. Make sure you have a good PSU aswell.

That 7750 is supposed to hit 4.0ghz no problem, and I will be getting it soon. Don't forget it's based off the phenom core design.
hey there mate, im not sure what you mean by "problems", the only problem i am having is with my mobo not allowing me to touch voltage for the vcore.
(by not allowing i mean if i do, it BSOD)

and with Hussein19891's chip, i think he made it clear his psu was limiting him
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:07 PM   #75 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

has anyone ever run an AMD chip with a multiplier higher than 16x?
hmmmmmmm.....
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:58 PM   #76 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
has anyone ever run an AMD chip with a multiplier higher than 16x?
hmmmmmmm.....
ya, ive seen alot of screen shots of cpu-z with 17 or 17.5 for the 7750.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:50 PM   #77 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
has anyone ever run an AMD chip with a multiplier higher than 16x?
hmmmmmmm.....
denebs are running on 19x and higher.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:06 PM   #78 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
has anyone ever run an AMD chip with a multiplier higher than 16x?
hmmmmmmm.....
The good ol' FX60's were unlocked too, they used to get up there.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:16 PM   #79 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

i wonder what effect running the multi that high has on the mobos stability?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:29 PM   #80 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
and with Hussein19891's chip, i think he made it clear his psu was limiting him
You think its possible?

What am I saying lol. I m running crossfire and a 95 watt on a 385 Watt PSU.

But even when I do eventually get a better PSU, I m not holding my breath.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.