x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2009, 01:09 AM   #61 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

hey, not that it matters at all,

but i ran vista experience index with the 7750 clocked @ 3.0

it gets a score of 5.7
im mentioning this because the 6400 @ 3.2 showed a 5.5 score

this really doesnt mean a whole lot to anyone, but atleast vista realizes its a slightly better chip hehe.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 01:46 PM   #62 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

My computer can load at 3.2ghz. But once I put it under stress and both the CPU and GPU are under load. My computer just freezes and nothing happens.

Judging from the fact it only happens after the CPU and GPU both hit full load. It must mean that maybe my power supply just can't handle the wattage consumption of the two.

So I m getting a new powersupply real soon. Either a Corsair 600~700watt PSU or a PC Power & Cooling 610Watt PSU. Hopefully they should be able to feed the chip the enormous amounts of wattage it requires.

Oh and at 3.2ghz I got 24~ seconds in SuperPI. So whenever I get a PSU that can handle this chip. It would be nice to see what sort of SuperPI I m capable of.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:24 PM   #63 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
My computer can load at 3.2ghz. But once I put it under stress and both the CPU and GPU are under load. My computer just freezes and nothing happens.

Judging from the fact it only happens after the CPU and GPU both hit full load. It must mean that maybe my power supply just can't handle the wattage consumption of the two.

So I m getting a new powersupply real soon. Either a Corsair 600~700watt PSU or a PC Power & Cooling 610Watt PSU. Hopefully they should be able to feed the chip the enormous amounts of wattage it requires.

Oh and at 3.2ghz I got 24~ seconds in SuperPI. So whenever I get a PSU that can handle this chip. It would be nice to see what sort of SuperPI I m capable of.
what voltage/multi/bus did you use to get 3.2
and just so i know, what was your default voltage when you first plugged in the chip.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:13 PM   #64 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

1.5Vcore for 3.2ghz.

Once I get over 16x multiplier computer doesn't load. But I've done 3.2ghz on 1.4VCore as well. So its the multiplier that won't go any higher.

Overclocking the bus doesn't allow for more then a bus speed of 208 either.

So instead of bothering with overclocking. What I did was set the Vcore at 1.15 instead. At stock settings with my dual 4830's I think I should be able to handle any game.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 12:33 AM   #65 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
1.5Vcore for 3.2ghz.

Once I get over 16x multiplier computer doesn't load. But I've done 3.2ghz on 1.4VCore as well. So its the multiplier that won't go any higher.

Overclocking the bus doesn't allow for more then a bus speed of 208 either.

So instead of bothering with overclocking. What I did was set the Vcore at 1.15 instead. At stock settings with my dual 4830's I think I should be able to handle any game.
what are your cpu temps @ 1.6v and what cooler you using.
my chip runs very cool considering the cooler i have on it.
and it ran same temps OC'd or not, was strange to me, but ohwell.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 12:51 AM   #66 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Once I hit Vcore of 1.6 or higher it starts loading at 50~ and load is like 60~.

But anything lower then that and temps are usually manageable.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:20 AM   #67 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Once I hit Vcore of 1.6 or higher it starts loading at 50~ and load is like 60~.

But anything lower then that and temps are usually manageable.
when do you plan on getting new psu that you were talkin bout earlier.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:23 AM   #68 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Voltages can greatly increase the tdp of your processor.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:49 AM   #69 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

i just cant wait till my board comes in so i can begin trying for a better clock.

if Hussein's chip needed 1.4v to run @ 3.2, and mine only needs 1.17, i must wonder what my chip can do @ 1.4v

waiting on this board seems like forever with that 1 week reschedual by ups.
(ordered on the 27th, ups says it will be the 8th by the time it gets here )

im excited to see the results, good or bad.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 03:02 AM   #70 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
Voltages can greatly increase the tdp of your processor.
No kidding, this chip consumed like 180 watts under load with a 1.5Vcore~.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.