x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Page 12 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2009, 03:54 PM   #111 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

yeah i always like the 300.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:02 AM   #112 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

what were your results with that cooler and your 7750 be? just curious as to I have the same setup and at 3.2 ghz 1.42v my load temps are 55c which seem kinds high.
__________________

JDMB20TDA is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:11 AM   #113 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Flat black would have looked better.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:27 AM   #114 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDMB20TDA View Post
what were your results with that cooler and your 7750 be? just curious as to I have the same setup and at 3.2 ghz 1.42v my load temps are 55c which seem kinds high.
55 is way to high imo.

both the gigabyte 3drocket and the sunbeam ran the 7750 in the mid 20's idle never saw over 40 under load.
(of course i didnt monitor this good, but after running certain progs, i went to check out cpu temps and what not.)

your voltage is way too high perhaps,

try lower voltage

@ 3.2GHz, i used 1.168v
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:30 AM   #115 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post

your voltage is way too high perhaps,
Yeah I noticed that, if I aimed for 3.00ghz with like a 1.5vcore or something. Sometimes it wouldn't boot. But I have mine at 3.00ghz stable now with a 1.3Vcore.

For 3.2ghz stable I need 1.5Vcore and 3.1ghz I need 1.4Vcore.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.