X2 4200 problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 11:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default X2 4200 problem?

I recently bought a 4200 x2 (939) CPU. (See Sig) Installed it last week, but due to some very bad days at work I just got around to playing with it. Now I have 64 bit Windows loaded, so when I used the confuser in general it's quick as h3ll!, but I did a '06 benchmark test and low and behold at's almost 1/2 of what it was when I had my Athlon 64 3000+ in it. Benches before with the 3K were in the range of 24 plus (2412 - 2456 depending on OC) With the new core I get 1273.

CPU-Z sees both cores, cpu 0 and cpu 1, it tells me FSB is like 202 (with Adaptive OC on)

I checked the bios, and even updated to a newer beta version. No good. I have 26A going to the 12v side (450W cooler master modstream PSU) and I have the XFX 6800GT installed. Any suggestions? As far as the OS, it super quick, but when I get to games and benches, it sucks @ss... Help... Thanks for any info...

Nukem
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

It's your graphics card... that's what I would think at least. But in your sig, it says you have a 7800GS...?
__________________

OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I have the 7800 in another puter right now... so I'm running the 6800GT. Ok, it's the vid card, but why would that the drop in Bench marks when it was the CPU I changed, not the vid? My temps have jumped a little... (CPU temp idle is 39-40c) but I expected that. but that is about the only thing I have noticed. I put the 3k CPU back in just to test, and boom! back to normal benches... So now I really don't know what to think... And thanks... I'll change my sig to match what I have now...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Were you running the 64-bit OS before? I would guess that is your problem. It is buggy as h3ll with horrible driver support. I would not use that, the only thing I have seen it do is DECREASE performance.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Were you running the 64-bit OS before? I would guess that is your problem. It is buggy as h3ll with horrible driver support. I would not use that, the only thing I have seen it do is DECREASE performance.
Yep... I had the 64bit running with the 3K CPU and the benches were as I stated before... (Not great, but beter than now) But then If I go back to the 32bit XP Pro I have, then I would still have the dual core advantage, but lose the 64 bit capability.... I do agree that driver suport sucks, but then I don't do much on this machine except game. Would it be worth it? I might use a reload as last resort, but I would like to at least track this down as to the source of the problem... Thanks though... I will definately keep this in mind :bald:

Nukem
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.