x2 4000+ OC issue... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default x2 4000+ OC issue...

ok so I'm working on getting everything I can out of my cpu and it's doing really well so far.

Right now I have it at around 2.91 and it's not stable while stress testing for more then 10-15 min. Voltage is around 1.57 and temps are at 40(CPU) idle, and core0 + core1 are at 20-24 idle. When I put on a stress tester it just goes up and up and crashes once they hit around 50 (CPU). It will just lock up and i have to force shut-down.

maybe it's just my hsf that isn't keeping my system cool enough (AFP-64) and I need to upgrade to a more suitable cooling system (either TRUE or Tuniq120).

but if i could get some idea's of what to do that would be great. I've got the ram at 2v, 4-4-4-12 timings, and 400mhz. Ram doesn't seem to be an issue tho. the HTT is at 600mhz, if I put it up to 800 it won't boot.

so yeah that last bit is just a bit of extra info, but if I could get some pointers of stuff to do to get everything I can out of this thing that would be great.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

aite, scrap my original post, I decided to change how I went about oc'ing due to me reading something (/duh). So now I'm stuck at a wall. I'm trying to get to 3.1ghz and I'm at 3.0ghz stable now. it runs stable at 1.4025v, 300x10 (FsbxMulti), HTT @ 600mhz, ram is all stock settings.

so what's happening is I'm able to POST and it gets to the windows load screen with the scrolly bar and it just freezes part way through that and just gives me the No Signal message on my monitor.

So some pointers would be dandy
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 02:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

Well all I did to get my X2 3600+ to 3.1 was I increased the volts to my Ram sticks, lowered the things to DDR533, and let it roll. Try increasing the cpu Volts if you nothing else works.
I got to 3.1 with 1.4v and 2.0v on mem
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 12-30-2007, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

the mem is at 2.0 already, and its at ddr 400 already so i can't lower it anymore.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-31-2007, 02:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

Sounds like you are stuck.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

yeahhh.... so now when I put it up to be at 3.003GHz, when I boot it up it reads as 1.5GHz and when I restart it to muck around in the bios to see wtf is up, it crashes and says that it was an unstable clock...

all I had changed were the NB voltage and the SB voltage. and only by 5 thousands.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

try raising your HT multiplier to 3 instead of 2.
sometimes motherboards dont like the HT bus to run that low.
you can even try 4. there are certain times when the rig is actually more stable with high HT bus, though i typically run mine at 3 if clock is over 300mhz.
i can almost assure you that you will need more voltage than that to go any higher. and its probably not going to be stable at 1.4V and 3ghz, even.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

HT multiplier is at x3, the board doesn't say that its running at 2x or 3x or 4x etc.. it says what speed it runs at in terms of stock so its set at 600 in the bios, which is 3x the stock speed. so it is at 3x, not 2x. and i did try bumping it up to 4x but that made it unstable.

ATM 2.8 is stable at 1.4025 and runs at like 30 Idle, 41 Load, so I just made the mistake originally buy thinking that if it wasn't stable that it wasn't getting enough voltage, and i hit it up to 3.0 on like 1.6v and it was hitting around 60 under load and would crash.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 07:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: x2 4000+ OC issue...

ok so now its crashing at 2.95 ghz after stress testing it for a while. i can already rule out temps, (it was at 41 max while under 100% load) so should i increase my cpu voltage, nb voltage, ht voltage, should i adjust my RAM in some way shape or form? I know I can get this thing to hit around 3ghz and remain stable, i just don't know how...
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BioShock widescreen issue maroon1 PC Gaming 22 10-08-2007 06:44 PM
Vista, Lost Planet, and 8800GTS issue. TheOtis Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-30-2007 05:15 PM
Sound Issue Dieo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 07-13-2007 03:19 PM
TV Card issue AntonOle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-17-2007 08:31 AM
Weird IE7 Issue reubix Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-02-2007 02:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.