x2 3800+ overclocks - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 04:47 AM   #81 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

it was at benny boy. :P just came flaring up about a different subject.
__________________

yisthis is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:11 AM   #82 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

just checking. well soon i'm going to finally go for a decent overclock out of my x2 because 2.4ghz is hardly impressive (other than my low voltage, which gaara tells me is more luck than anything else). i just bought a 250gb hdd and my next objective is probably cooling.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:28 AM   #83 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

if i could even get mine to OC over 2.1ghz and windows still boot i will be dam happy.

something isnt going well. as soon as i went from 210 @ 5x to 211 it just hangs at boot up and restarts itself.

soooo soo lame..
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:33 AM   #84 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

5x LDT multiplier? what ram are you using? are you using a divider? voltage? lol all the usual questions
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:37 AM   #85 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

5x HT me thinks... ram= 1gb (2 x 512mb) OCZ Gold GX XTC series (pc3200) the devider is at the default 2:2 and cpu voltage is the default setting too. mem timings = 2-3-2-5
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:40 AM   #86 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok so the ram should overclock well. perhaps if you pump 0.1v more through the ram because often the gold series likes a pretty high voltage. just to check if it is the ram i would try a quick overclock using a 1:2 divider. that way you will know for certain if it is the ram
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:43 AM   #87 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

ok,, but i cant do it now, because im at work and the PC is taking a nap nap back home. :P

i will try this when i get home..

ps: can OC'ing mess with your windows??

i tried to OC my GPU a little too aggresive and it crashed out my windows. and then bamm... downward spiral with BSOD all the time. i had to rebuild the drive.
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:47 AM   #88 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

overclocking can mess with windows if you have a highly unstable overclock it may make some horrible errors in calculations and corrupt files on your disk. i had this happen once with a pentium-166 i overclocked and it took it about 15 seconds to anhialate the hdd. don't worry. you have to take things WAY too far before you hit this point.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 01:01 PM   #89 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

hey Nite

nope.. it didnt change a thing..... changed mem timings to 2-3-2-5 @ a 2:1 ratio... added the voltage 0.1 to mem..

then i upped to 215 @ x5 and still hangs on start up..

the message reads something like...

overclock now!! next time overclock hit the delete key before.
bla bla

it doesnt load the ide devices list.. it just restarts itself

strange!!

also i put the cpu voltage down and that changed nothing either.
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 09:19 AM   #90 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
also i put the cpu voltage down and that changed nothing either.
in your case this is the opposit of what you want to do. i only have my voltage lower because it is stable at a lower voltage. yours doesn't seem to be stable as is so try a little more voltage on the cpu.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.