x2 3800+ overclocks - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 11:51 PM   #51 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Yea, if i had BH-5s i would OC the **** out of them myself. But for 80 a gig of ram i couldnt pass up the deal.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:02 AM   #52 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i haven't tried, but 2.4ghz@1.325 is fine for me.
If you have not even run prime, then I am really betting that if you do, it will fail.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:49 AM   #53 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

i think he has already.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 02:59 AM   #54 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

P.P is right. if you look at the context i said that in:

Quote:
can you guys run prime95 stable for 8 hours+ at stock voltage at 2.5ghz?? I cant, i have to increase my voltage to at least 1.55
i meant that i have not tried at 2.5ghz. i am stable for 24 hours+ in prime 2.4ghz@1.325v otherwise i wouldn't bother saying it was stable. i think it only just gets over the line though and i will have to go back to stock for 2.5ghz. like so many other i've heard of i'm noticing that core1 is holding me back . its always core1 that fails prime first.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 03:47 AM   #55 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i was just thinking to myself, the FX-60 is fairly similar to a toledo at 2.6ghz right?
the FX-60 is a toledo at 2.6GHZ. except it has an unlocked multiplier aswell.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 03:50 AM   #56 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

oh ok, i thought it had a higher HT and higher transistor count :/, so basically a 2.7ghz Manchester should give it a run for it's money . worth spending a few hundred on cooling to save $1k
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 10:23 PM   #57 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

*rubs chin and thinks about watercooling*
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:13 AM   #58 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

*sigh* i have abandoned dual cores for the time being....the price:gaming perf ratio is too **** high. If i can get a single @ 2.9ghz for 250 bucks...that sure beats a dc @ 2.5 or what not for 330 (opty 165). x2 doesnt help me much. http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html
That helped me in my decision a bit!
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:27 AM   #59 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it depends on the programs you run. currently, most games do not support dual core CPU's. however future games will.

once they do, you will see a big performance gain from them.

and what you said:
2 cores for $330 verses one core for $250
if it were a dual CPU system instead of a dual core system, you'd be paying $500 (if, hypothetically, there were dual socket 939 motherboards)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:40 AM   #60 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

I get a big gain in FEAR i think w/ my 3800+. Dont quote me on it though.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.