x2 3800+ overclocks - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 07:09 AM   #41 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

ya i have a divider on my memory i dotn really notice performance drop in games i doa little but not too much. But im gonna drop it to stock for my lanparty later for best performance
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 07:56 AM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

ok thanks guys.. i will try these things when i get home. :P
__________________

yisthis is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:08 PM   #43 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good luck.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 01:51 PM   #44 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

im going to be lazy and ask

what was that program to monitor the cpu temp?

because i cant see how if you reboot your computer the temp can be the same as if you currently using it.. the temp should change.. am i right?
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:17 PM   #45 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there are lots of temp monitoring programs. what motherboard do you have because there are motherboard specific montioring programs. e.g DFI have ITE Smart Guardian. there are generic programs that give temp readouts like Everest, Speedfan, CBID (for AMD), CPU-Z. the only trouble is that most of these can be pretty inaccurate. measure your idle temps in BIOS and windows so that you can get an approximate idea of how much the windows temp monitor differs from the BIOS monitor. that way you can estimate the real temp.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 11:15 AM   #46 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I use a memory divider myself w/ 2-2-2-5 timings and this thing honks like a hose.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:30 AM   #47 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
I use a memory divider myself w/ 2-2-2-5 timings and this thing honks like a hose.
Can someone please tell me what the heck he just said? LOL
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 01:50 AM   #48 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

*shrugs* i'm just as confused as you. i was just thinking to myself, the FX-60 is fairly similar to a toledo at 2.6ghz right? therefore if i hit 2.7ghz i should be able to rival it . on a slightly different topic i was messing around with a 266mhz celeron and got 400mhz+ out of it. one of the lucky ones with the unlocked FSB switches straight to 100mhz FSB without having to use that old trick. went from about 15 minutes on 1M in superpi to 10 minutes flat. you gotta admit those things had a wonderful tolerance for overclocking, i mean that's a 50% OC on the stock cooling and i'm sure you've seen how wimpy the cooling on the slot1 celerons is.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:29 PM   #49 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

I was trying to say in a short way dont think that you will lose alot of performance by not OCing your memory. I use a divider cause my Valueselect cant OC much and i run them at 2-2-2-5 timings and its almost unnpoticeable compared to OCing the ram w/ loose timings.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 07:49 PM   #50 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

oh ok then now i follow you . the only reason i want to overclock my ram is it would be a waste to not overclock BH5. otherwise i would be perfectly happy keeping it at DDR400
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.