x2 3800+ overclocks - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 03:04 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

How are you guys overclocking yours? Are you just using CPU-Z or is there a way in the BIOS too? I'd like to overclock mine too but don't quite know how.
__________________

Shocker is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:38 AM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

BIOS. it mostly depends on your motherboard. if you have a retail pc e.g. compaq or hp you don't have a chance of overclocking because the BIOS does not contain the options necessary. there are about 3 guides on this forum to overclocking all including links to other overclocking guides plus there is the FAQ. thanks for the table idiotec ive been looking for some sort of guide to the actual voltages. i'm just running stock of 2.8v@DDR400 at the moment because of the vcore:vdimm problem. when i get some better cooling i'll just aim for a high oc of say 2.8ghz with a low divider of say 9:10 then it should balance out to DDR504. that way, if i hit 2.8 i should imagine i have sufficiently high vcore to run high enough vdimm. my ram should be able to do about DDR520@3.5v with 2-2-2-5 timings. to me this sounds about the best that could be possibly be hoped for in an overclock
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 12:34 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
when i get some better cooling i'll just aim for a high oc of say 2.8ghz with a low divider of say 9:10 then it should balance out to DDR504. that way, if i hit 2.8 i should imagine i have sufficiently high vcore to run high enough vdimm. my ram should be able to do about DDR520@3.5v with 2-2-2-5 timings. to me this sounds about the best that could be possibly be hoped for in an overclock
I think those settings would be acceptable
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 03:51 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default

That would be mad!
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 02-16-2006, 07:07 PM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

now running 2.3 ghz, moving slowly
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 04:11 AM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

see. told you you could do it karpfish. see the thing is you have a new processor and you're new to overclocking so naturally it will take a little while. i would love to see anything over 2.6ghz. 2.6ghz is 5000+ by my calculations and it would be equivelant to around about 2x4000+/4100+ cores i think :/ which is just a guess because the venice cores don't go that far.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:26 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

so i was running of some other posts. that i should set the multiplier that being HTT to a low number..

should i change it to x10?

because i think its really low right now and im running at 206(if i remember right) and its showing as only 2026mhz so its basically like no OC. :P
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:00 AM   #38 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

YOU CAN NOT CHANGE THE MULTIPLIER!!! the only way you will get a processor on which you can change the multiplier is paying $1k+ for an FX series processor. you can only change the multiplier downwards e.g if it comes at 10x you can change to anything below. the multiplier you can change is called the LDT multiplier. you want to keep the product of the LDT multiplier and the FSB at around 1000mhz, your motherboard may change it automatically but keep that in mind. if you want a higher overclock you will need to push the FSB higher and hope your memory can take the higher speeds (memory changes in proportion to FSB) or you will have to use a memory divider to stop the memory from going at a higher speed than it is capable of.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:24 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

it came at 10x or 11x and i changed it down in the 1st place.. sorry i didnt mention that did i.. i turned it down because i was reading different forum posts and 1 says one thing and another says something different. so im asking you should i set it at 10 again??

n2: 1 other thing the mem timings i read. eg: 2-2-2-5 are fine. but i also have other values i can change in my MOBO, i dont know if they need to be changed along with the usual ones to keep the memory balanced so to speak. for example... if i change the usual timings and leave the others, will it in turn effect the performance of the memory because the vaules do not coincide with the rest of the memory timings i changed. is there a way i can take a screen shot of the bios to show what i mean??
yisthis is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 06:33 AM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok, now i know that you changed it i can answer you should probably leave it set at the highest multiplier possible unless you are experimenting with the overclockability of your RAM. 2-2-2-5 are great timings. if you believe your memory is holding back your overclock but wish to overclock your memory with the cpu anyway then either upping the memory voltage (vdimm) or increasing the memory timings are your options. the only timings you need to be worried about are Cas-Trcd-Trpd-Tras. only loosen the first three by say 0.5 or 1 the first time you find you have to increase them, Tras may be able to be left as is. when overclocking at each level you should run stability tests like memtest86 (memory) and prime95 (cpu). that way you can determine which is unstable if you are having trouble. while prime95 will lock up or crash from a memory error memtest86 will only pick out memory errors so through elimination you can figure out the culprit.

edit: if you don't really mind about the memory bandwidth then you can use a "memory divider" to keep the memory speed around its original setting and allow the cpu to still overclock
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.