x2 3800+ overclocks - Page 13 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 04:10 AM   #121 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

i have given up on ocing mine, it has caused more problems trying to get it @a higher rate, than actually working so i guess i will have to leave it set at 2.1ghz its highest stable windows bootable OC.

oh the sadness
__________________

yisthis is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 04:12 AM   #122 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you could try it at 1.5v if you have an aftermarket cooler but i wouldn't reccomend it on the stock HSF
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 04:13 AM   #123 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Default

yes i got a aftermarket. and a good one at that. but for the life of me i dont think that will cure my problems.
yisthis is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:48 AM   #124 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

now that we have had a relatively cool day (18 degrees c) i decided to break my rule of insanely low voltage. now stable at 2.5ghz@1.4v. still using stock cooling
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:36 PM   #125 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

1.4vcore is still stock vcore so you haven't really broken out of that "insanely low voltage" stage especially by any overclocking standards =/
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:48 PM   #126 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Guys... Voltage is your friend, don't be afraid to use it. I've gone up to 1.7v on my 146, and 1.63v on my 165. Of course I don't run them 24/7 on those voltages, but it is not like it will kill it.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 04:01 AM   #127 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

voltage is a friend you can do without though . i mean you only call up your buddy voltage when you need more guys at the party lol. i can hit 2.6ghz at about 1.425v-1.45v but thats just for testing. i don't want to be running that vcore for very long on stock cooling.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:35 AM   #128 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
voltage is a friend you can do without though . i mean you only call up your buddy voltage when you need more guys at the party lol. i can hit 2.6ghz at about 1.425v-1.45v but thats just for testing. i don't want to be running that vcore for very long on stock cooling.
I put a 120mm in the lower front of my case, and mounted a 80mm at the end of the housing/caging of the floppy drives inside my case. I duct taped the screw holes and what not on the floppy drive holder/cage/house so it's only take air from the outside side the case. Needless to say, I took out the little panel cover things where the floppy drives go. So now I got like a 2inch tall, 4 inch wide, and 4.5 inch deep air "tunnel" thing bringing outside air to the middle/center of my case basically right on my CPU. My CPU temps are either 25 or 26. The board turns the CPU fan off whenever it gets at 25C. But once it turns off, the temp goes to 26 and then the fan kicks back on and it goes back down to 25.... a never ending cycle.

Also... mounting the 80mm fan was simple. I barely screwed in the top two screws (so that they're extending from the fan), and then slip the two screws between the floppy drive cage and the optical drive cage. And it's completely stable there. So no drilling or whatever.

side view of my case
You can see the middle, square housing thing for the floppy drives.... that's where I've got it mounted. And since I don't use a floppy drive, it's a nice mod for the case
OneArmedScissor is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:39 AM   #129 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

running what cpu at what vcore?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 05:50 AM   #130 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 125
Default

Opteron 165 on stock volts.
__________________

OneArmedScissor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.