x2 3800+ overclocks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default x2 3800+ overclocks

curious to see how other are going overclocking the 3800+

i have mine at 2.4ghz (4600+) with stock cooling and a voltage of 1.325v (stock is 1.35v) temps look pretty good maxing out at 50 degrees, not as good as i would like but not bad for 35-40 degree air temperature and stock cooling
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

u know my sit. as of now, cant get it to run over like 201. well, at 206 it was liek 42 celcius idle, is this too hot, or can i runt that? im gonna be getting some better fans so i think it should go down but will i be ok running that?
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

your processor is brand new i'm guessing? the first 100 hours or so after installing the processor it will run slightly hotter because the thermal paste hasn't "cured" yet. after that you should see a noticeable drop in temperature. processors have to be burned in, i really can't explain all the theories of overclocking to you here so my advice is patience and reading. the reason my processor runs cooler is i have managed to "burn it in" and reduce its voltage. also you should not overclock a brand new processor. give it at least a weeks worth of operation first.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 315
Default

ok i didnt think it was so long(like 100 hours) of burn in. ill wait another week or so and then ill see what my temps are, then OC if i feel like it.i changed my mem timings to advertised and im gonna run prime 95 overnight
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR
eVGA 7800GT
OCZ Gold DDR400 2GB(2x1GB)
OCZ ModStream 520 Watt PSU
Creative Soundblaster X-FI Extreme Music 24-Bit
Western Digital Raptor 36GB and Caviar 160GB
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower
karpfish24 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Mines at 2.5 obviously at 1.4v. Im running a divider on my ram though, but its still really fast.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 08:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

at the rate i'm going i think i should be able to hit 2.5ghz at stock voltage or maybe still below, but i think its only barely stable at 2.4 with 1.325 so i think i will have to take it back to stock voltage for 2.5. basically i find its **** good for overclocking. i mean if i do make 2.5ghz on stock voltage and stock cooling then surely with an aftermarket cooler i should be able to make 2.8+ghz :O
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Im staying at 2.5 because i dont wanna take any chances.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

as long as you keep that voltage below 1.6, you're really hardly running a chance at all. And it's hard to keep the voltage below that. Run it at 1.5 and you're golden.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 06:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

I think i got 2.7 on 1.6v ounce. Unstable though.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default bleh

I just bought the 3800 x2 for 279 99 and I see alot of people overclockign theres, I have this CPU fan.

http://infotechnow.com/shopping/shopexd.asp?id=2444

Are these headsinks any good for overclocking? Another thing, How the **** do people check there CPU temperature ETC?
__________________

Travis18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.