x2 3800+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 02:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default x2 3800+

threw together my new rig yesterday.
Lanparty UT SLI-D NF4
athlon x2 3800+
2x512mb OCZ gold pc3200
gigabyte 6200tc (yeah not exactly brilliant but i had exactly enough money left for one of these )
80gb caviar se
480w antec true blue
tt soprano

just can't wait til its burned in so i can stretch its legs out a bit. did some tests including a run of super pi to 32m which came in at 40 minutes (not brilliant but remember it's still being burned in so no OC) . encoded an 8gb dvd to 4.7gb in 15 minutes. i'm doing a few tweaks and i'm going to run super pi again. any suggestions for overclocking, i don't know exactly what i mean by that but what the hell just post a comment. i'm gonna shoot for 2.4ghz on stock

edit: just did a run to 1m in 41 seconds now running to 32m again.
32m in 37 mins 34 seconds
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

lol hurray! hope you enjoy your new system and lets see how that thing OC's
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hell i dunno if i have to . ive been running prime95 (two instances, one on each core) for about 16 hours the highest temp on stock cooling is 47 degrees c but average at max load is 44. even with the two instances of p95 i was able to watch a dvd full screen in surround without a problem. last night i played a few games (only demos because i am VERY VERY POOR after building this) and encoded another movie as a test. assigned the movie to one core and the game to the other. lol btw it was splinter cell i was playing, anyway game played fine and the movie encoded in 20 minutes.....from one core!!!
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Save up $300 and buy a 7800GT
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

assigned the movie to one core and the game to the other

how do you do this
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You cheaped out on the video card. I would have cut back on the CPU and put more into the video card. Nice setup otherwise.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 03:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i chose to go cheaper on the GPU because i have never been a big PC gamer and it will take a while to change that so i figured i could benefit from getting a more powerful CPU seeing as i do a lot of encoding and CPU intensive stuff. mlr: if you use the windows task manager it allows you to assign processor affinity. dual core cpu's show up as two processors. find the two processes you want to seperate (generally easier if you got to the applications tab, right click and select "go to process") right click on the process and then click "set affinity". assign it to for instance "processor 0" and the other to "processor 1".

edit: by the way i'm australian and a 7800gt isn't $300 here its more like $700-$800. i was planning on getting a 6800gs and later throwing in another for sli.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 08:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i've been going with some "gentle" overclocking. now at 2.2ghz with a 9:10 divider on the ram to keep it at ddr400. i would just keep it at 1:1 but i'm thinking of sending the ram back because it might be faulty. last night i got errors in memtest at stock speed but strangely with the cpu overclocked and the ram back at stock speed it's stable now, so i'm confused. voltages are looking good almost perfectly stable at 2.2ghz with stock voltage but i got an error in prime95 after 13 minutes so i put it up 0.025 from 1.35 to 1.375 and it's fine now. temps look good still on stock cooling peaking at 43 degrees (rarely) averaging 41-42 max load.
super pi
32M: 34m 16s
1M: 40s
going to keep it at 2.2 for a while until i'm sure it's rock solid stable. will keep spamming the forum with boring updates lol :P. i'm happy so far, **** 2.2ghz is the 4200+ so thats an $130 au i've gotten out of my cpu. if i make 2.4ghz then that's equivelant to a 4600+ and almost another $500 au.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 08:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You can't burn in a CPU.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 09:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Im curious as to what burn in means? Like.. breaking in something?
__________________

ferris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.