x2 3600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2007, 01:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 341
Default Re: x2 3600

Manchester, also i am using a thermaltake big typhoon..... are these bad or is everest reading my temps wrong?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
CPU: AMD x2 3800
Case: thermaltake tsunami
Ram: 2x1gb OCZ ddr4pc3200
GPU: 7800 GT
PSU: Antec 500w
Mobo: DFI lanparty
Rich_Franklin is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 02:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: x2 3600

He has a brisbane X2 3600 and a Windsor X2 4200.

The Windsor and Manchester don't overclock nearly as well as the Brisbanes do becuase they are on 65nm....the X2 3600 is truly one **** of a chip for the cash.

What are your temps?


hey nagasama those temps are suitable enough. They say anything about 60 and under is fine.

Could you lap it and your cooler for a few more temp drop maybe?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 3600

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsvalesen View Post
nagasama I'm getting my stuff on tuesday, possibly later ;/
So I guess I'll be asking you questions..

Ya think you can help me a little bit?
sure thing.
about the temps, i just dont think that my readings are accurate. i think that core temp is probably closer than everest. core temp shows like 20* while playing bf2.
oh, yeah....it also games like a champ and has no hitches or stutters when playing bf2. which is on occasion an overclock-sensitive application.
sora is right i have a winnie 4200 and brisbane 3600.
rich_frankilin:
there are several things to try. first, make sure your ht multiplier is set down to 4 (at least). for high overclocks you will have to set it to 3. this is the HT multi, not the cpu multi. this is likely your problem, as most amd's do not like a ht link over about 1000. so, if you go over 250, you need to set it to at least 4 (250 x 4=1000). i usually just set it to three, it does impact super pi time a little, but thats about it. not really a noticable difference.
second, take your ram down a notch, run it at a speed below its rated. ie if it is ddr 400, run it at ddr 333.
what mobo do you have?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 01:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: x2 3600

i rmaed my video card last tuesday, and it said that it was recieved on friday..
hmm whenever that comes back, the Ocing will begin..
Here is what I have so we can compare so far..

3600+ Brisbane
Coolermaster 5 Centurion
650w PSU (Newegg.com - Broadway Com Corp Okia-black-650 ATX 650W Power Supply 115/230 V cUL , UL , CSA - Retail)
Tforce550
Gskill 2gig (NQ)
Big typhoon
and the Zalman VGA cooler
all with Zalman Thermal grease, artic adhesive.

Hey question, when I put the adhesive on my VGA ram, should I take off the original adhesive? (The padded white adhesive) so its just the metal heatsink part touching the ram?
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 01:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 3600

i dunno...i've never used it.
im interested to see what that 550 mobo can do.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 03:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: x2 3600

Quote:
Could you lap it and your cooler for a few more temp drop maybe?
i wouldn't lap an IHS. you're much better off just removing it. removing it will give better results and if you reattach it it's still RMA-able. whereas you won't be able to RMA a chip with a lapped IHS and there is probably more chance of things going wrong i.e uneven lap giving worse temperatures, it's easier to bend or snap pins etc.

that's a mighty impressive overclock!!! see if you can get a hold of a temperature sensor to read between the edge of the HSF and the IHS or use an infrared thermometer to read the HSF temperature for a better indication of temps. other than that you can stretch it out to see if it's unstable. i'd say it's probably a glitch given how stable it seems. if you want to take a gamble on stripping the chip's IHS though that would probably give you a good indication on why the temperature is reading so high.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 01:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 3600

heres the update.
bout all i can do with the ol' abit. she's done me proud.

will try the evga 590 tommorow perhaps, will get it to 3.15 at least i am fairly certain. and will also try to run my ram a little faster, or at least shoot the timings down to 4-4-4-12.
also, disregard the 32m time, that was an old one from my 4200. the others are all from the 3600.
ps, lol by the way... i can get it up to 3.3 with clock gen.
stable? meh. BSOD lol. crashes just before i can snap the screenshot of cpuz. woot.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.