X1900XT Super Underclocked!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 07:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default X1900XT Super Underclocked!!

So i never really noticed this but on Catalyst i was shown the following Clock settings.

THe stock for a x1900XT should be

Core: 625MHz
Memory Clock: 1450MHz

I tried OC'n it back to stock but it wouldnt change Via catalyst. So i tried ATI tool and this happens (check ATI tool pic)

Any ideas?

http://img238.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ucgfx7wz.jpg
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

I know very little about overclocking but....When I had my 9600, It had a overdrive(overclock) button in the ATI CCC, I couldn't have the overdrive button on when I used ATI tool. Try turning off Overdrive.

Also with my x850pro I can't have adaptive AA on when I use ATI tools artifact scan, The whole ATI tool screen turns yellow.

Good luck
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

I have no problems overclocking, but when i do i get artifacts
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adam02
I have no problems overclocking, but when i do i get artifacts
Artifacting is a problem.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

get new drivers.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 12:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
Send a message via AIM to BillGates
Default

Might wanna RMA that if you get that bad of artifacts on stock setting, usually when its underclocked its because it was running too hot so it down clocks to protect itself.
BillGates is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

You're using the 2D voltage. Up the voltage in ATiTool.
Istasi is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

how? wat voltages should i use?
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

ok so i have the newest Drivers and nothing changes. I dont over heat. I live in ireland and my bedroom window single glazing (Converted store room) and its **** cold

Eg my CPU idles 18 on stock cooler. So i dont imagine my X1900XT overheats.
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 63
Default

As I said, your ATiTool is set at 2D voltages, I'm certain that's your problem. I had this problem before, but I just decided to use Catalyst Control Center to OC. Search around on the net for X1900XT 3D voltages.
__________________

Istasi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.