x1900 xtx clocks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 06:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default x1900 xtx clocks

my specs are:

amd 3000+ (oc'ed to 2.4)
radeon x1900 xtx
1 gig corsair value ram

recently i did the bench thing in ati tray tools and when i compared, mine scored below the x1800 xt.

at the top of the list it shows a radeon x1900 xtx with clocks at 600/774 where mine says 499/594.

i heard that the radeons set the clocks lower when not gaming but why is the one in the top raising the clocks and mine isnt?

i raised the clocks to 600/774 and benched it and it was right underneath the top one which had a 3.9 pentium. i also ran the stress test in css and may i say it was quite bumpy. and i got a average of 104 fps on 16x12 while when i have them at default (499/594) the average fps is about 112 at 16x12.

after i ran the stress test i went to the overclock menu and the clocks were at default again...499/594

all im wondering is if my clocks do infact raise or are they stationary? and why are my clocks not going up in the benchmark of the ati tray tools?

__________________

rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

hello?
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd say it's your CPU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

so does that mean the clocks automatically go down because of the cpu?
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Have you tried settings the default clocks with ati tray tools and seeing if its stable. If not, you probably have a defective card. Did you plug the power cable into the back of the card.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, there should be a pci e power connector on the card.

That cpu is definitely holding you back.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Even though it could be holding him back that cpu at the top of the list is a p4 3.9 ghz. His 3000+ at 2.4 ghz is barley behind that.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

yes its plugged in for power, it would not run without it being plugged in.

and yes i have tried setting it at default but it wasn't as smooth as with the lower clocks, when i did the stress test for css it would pause every 2 seconds for about 1/4 a second each pause.
__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yes it would run but it would be down clocked.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 213
Default

so its not that my card its faulty its just my cpu holding it back? or what?
__________________

__________________
Athlon X2 Brisbane 3600+ @ 2.91Ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
Biostar TForce 550
2GB Wintec AMPO DDR667 @ 831Mhz
Connect3D X1900GT Rev.2 580/1602
Hitachi Deskstar 80gb SATA + 80gb WD Caviar IDE
Fortron FSP Group 400W (18A/16A 12V)
http://service.futuremark.com/orb/re...=0&UID=9889664
5122 in 3DMark06
rx7i2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.