x1 link width, instead of x16 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2008, 09:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattchew13 View Post
just set the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages to the lowest option available

EDIT

are you using the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages for your overclock? aka does it make a difference to your overclock if you lower the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages

My NB/SB/FSB Terminal are all on AUTO right now, as I don't know enough about them to start messing with them......... I've been reading on others who have the same problem and with the same board as me, and they set these values to:

FSB Terminal - 1.3
NB Vcore - 1.45
SB Vcore - 1.5

Are these values ok to run everyday?
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Custom User Title
 
decibaL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 341
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

pci e- bus freq can lead to harddrive corruption if set to high ( i honestly have no idea why this is), 105 is a nice number to set it at (allows more/stable oc) yet still within the safe zone
__________________

__________________

decibaL is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

I know at 109-110, my computer starts getting problems restarting........ and realized at 100-105, it runs perfectly......... EXCEPT for this **** x1 problem, lol
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

mate are you listerning? if u want your graphics card bakk at x16 your goin to hav to lower it back to the lowest setting which is the stock setting duhh i said that before then if ur system is unstable u raise it up until its stable but dosnt brin your graphics card back to x1. im only 14 and i am telling you what to do

EDIT
and you use google next time
__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattchew13 View Post
mate are you listerning? if u want your graphics card bakk at x16 your goin to hav to lower it back to the lowest setting which is the stock setting duhh i said that before then if ur system is unstable u raise it up until its stable but dosnt brin your graphics card back to x1. im only 14 and i am telling you what to do

EDIT
and you use google next time

Your coming off a little offense there kid. And I tried your method last night, and it didn't work. Any other suggestions?

I did HOURS of googling on this subject.
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

do you have a setting in your bios that locks the pcie bus?
or maybe try putting it to auto.
really an odd problem...
do you have it in the slot closest to your cpu?
have you updated the bios?
have you re-set cmos?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
do you have a setting in your bios that locks the pcie bus?
or maybe try putting it to auto.
really an odd problem...
do you have it in the slot closest to your cpu?
have you updated the bios?
have you re-set cmos?

I do not have an option in my bios to change it from x1 to x16; I have it in the slot closes to the CPU (Primary Slot).......... I've spent hours (5+) reading on this issue from googling links of people with similar problems. I've basically tried everything............
I thought it was my NB Voltage; as that helped some people get back their x16 at startup........ but I set it to 1.45v like they did, and it doesn't work for me...........
I just really hate having to startup; restart; go into BIOS and change my PCIE frequency up/down a notch; and then restart again......... and sometimes even when I change my PCIE Frequency up/down a notch, it still doesn't give me x16 (sometimes x2, x4, or even still x1)........... This has been extremely frustrating.........
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

have y tryed lowering your nb voltage below 1.45v? thats wat got me my x16 back

EDIT
have you looked at this?
P5B - PCI Express stuck at x1
__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

Bios 0509
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 05:17 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

wat the **** does bios 0509 mean
__________________

__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPUZ Link Width Question TheGlazer Overclocking and Modding 4 12-27-2007 07:47 PM
PCI Link Width to low for PCIe ChiliPalmer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-19-2007 01:37 AM
PCIe x16 architecture -vs- bandwidth question ChiliPalmer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 10-06-2007 08:43 PM
I need helpw ith my website + Css Expanding Please planesrock Programming 2 06-10-2007 01:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.