x1 link width, instead of x16 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2008, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default x1 link width, instead of x16

Thus far, I've spent countless hours reading/overclocking/testing stability/etc. and things have gone very well in the overclocking department. I am very happy with the results and the time spent was definately worth it. However, only 1 thing is bothering me after everything I've done.......
In CPU-Z, it reads that I'm at x1 link width, and this is correct and not a reading error from CPU-Z as I noticed during benchmarks. I can correct this problem by restarting my computer and going into the BIOS, and switching my PCIE frequency (I can't remember the exact name) from 104 to 105 & 105 to 104. This is extremely annoying, as I have to start my computer, let it load for like 2 mins, only to restart it and change the frequency, and let it re-load again, EVERY TIME. This is the only way I've managed to get MY PCI-E running at x16 again.

I've tried uninstalling my video card and drivers and re-installing it; but still no luck. I've also tried every setting from 100-110, but it will not give me x16 at startup. Oh yea, can anybody send me a link or give me some information on the PCIE frequency setting in the BIOS? I have no idea what's happening when I changed it from 100 to 105 or 110.......... Just many people have told me not to exceed 110.......... but no one I know can tell me what it does, or what happens as you increase/decrease this setting.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanx in advance!!!
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

There isn't a section in bios that lets you change the link width? My older Asus a8n32sli had that option. I forgot what it was under.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 05:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

No, there isn't............ or I would have done it already.

Guru is away of this problem, cause he had the same problem as me; but i dunno how he fixed it.............
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

this is quite an annoying problem unique to the P5B.

I have found that the only way of getting rid of it was to reset the bios settings to factory defaults...restart....then enter in all your bios settings again.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

I haven't tried that before Gurusan, I'll give it a try and post back the result.


*** UPDATE ***

Failed.............. Will changing the NB/SB/FSB Terminal Voltage help? I have all those settings in AUTO, cause I haven't read enough about them to set them yet. If it does help, what should I set them too?
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 06:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

A shot in the dark here..... Have you tried putting it back to factory default BIOS settings, and Leaving it at that to see if the problem still exists at factory default? could perhaps warrent an RMA on the board..... maybe?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 02:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

If I load default settings in the BIOS, I will get back my x16.............. it's not the graphics card problem.
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 07:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

yer the same thing happend to me and my p5b-e set NB/SB/FSB Terminal Voltage to the stock voltage and your graphics card should be at x16 again do not overvolt the NB/SB/FSB Terminal Voltage cause it will default to x1
__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages are??? Sorry, I dont' know their stock voltages, but if this can solve my problem, You will be my best friend
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: x1 link width, instead of x16

just set the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages to the lowest option available

EDIT

are you using the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages for your overclock? aka does it make a difference to your overclock if you lower the NB/SB/FSB Terminal stock voltages
__________________

__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPUZ Link Width Question TheGlazer Overclocking and Modding 4 12-27-2007 07:47 PM
PCI Link Width to low for PCIe ChiliPalmer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-19-2007 01:37 AM
PCIe x16 architecture -vs- bandwidth question ChiliPalmer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 10-06-2007 08:43 PM
I need helpw ith my website + Css Expanding Please planesrock Programming 2 06-10-2007 01:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.