WoW lag on decent system?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 12:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default WoW lag on decent system??

Ok, so I'm running WoW on a Shuttle SN41G2, with an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton, 512 MB PC3200, a 7200 rpm 120 gig HD (with only like 25 gigs in use), a Radeon 9600 Pro 128 MB video card, and i'm getting terrible lag in heavily populated areas.
I'm also on a T1 connection over CAT-5, and my lag never goes over 200ms, its usually around 80-120.
Should I upgrade my RAM?
I have a Geforce 6600GT on its way, but I dont think that is the cause of my lag...
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in heavy populated areas
that most like means the CPU is struggling in those areas
although it could also be RAM aswell, but probabbly not the video card
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

More ram will help, but your cpu is falling behind as well.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

I thought a 2500+ Barton was well within the requirements for WoW?
I've also run it on my Pentium M 1.6 ghz 2MB cache laptop with 64MB Radeon 9000 and it lags there too.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

What if I upgraded to a 3000+ Barton at 333 FSB?
That was on my to do list anyways...
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it might help, but not by all that much.
first I'd maybe get another 512MB stick of RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

yea you could use more ram. That processor is enough to run the game but when 30 plus people are on the screen your computer has to download what everyone is doing. Its strains your proc a lot. HAving more ram will from some things up though. Had to do the same thing to a friends comp. The notebook im not suprised lags. That proc can handle it but the video card and ram limit you.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 11:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

WoW is often quite laggy in populated areas. I would say your internet connection is to blame.

What is your ping when it is lagging?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.