wow I freaking love Zalman - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2006, 12:36 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

hey reckliss, are you sure that ur zalman didn't come with a metal backplate or something? my golden orb came with a new backplate and i just took my yellow stock plate (the one that ur zalman is screwed to) and took it off. that may be why
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:38 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

it says to only install it for pentium boards
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 01:59 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Anthrax, he's got a dual core, they run hotter. But beyond that, temp sensors suck balls on basically all AMD64's so god only knows what the actual temp is.

Mine says 38C right now and I'm on watercooling PLUS I removed the IHS and I see people on other forums saying they are getting lower temps with stock cooler and still having the IHS on....so yeah, the temp sensors should be taken with a grain of salt.

EDIT: Oh yeah, just noticed I made a sig quote! Woo-hoo! I think my last one was the one about kindness bullets that Sw1tchFX had for a while in his sig.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 02:55 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i agree, zalman coolers are da best. i own two of them and i've gotta say, these are sexy/impressive. i get abt 40C after playin BF2 for awhile . idk how to monitor my CPU :-/ but i used AS5 on both w00t
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 10:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

yeah my cpu tempeture readings are waaay off.


25 C idle my ***......

My guess is around 37 35 ish
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 11:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
yeah my cpu tempeture readings are waaay off.


25 C idle my ***......

My guess is around 37 35 ish
Do you have "Cool n'Quiet" enabled?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:32 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

im guessing i should just clean hs and cpu reapply as5 and see if it changes anything and if it doesnt just go ahead and oc
reckliss is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:34 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Just overclock man, nothing is really going to happen.Your temps are fine.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:34 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

reseated my 9500 temps for idle 36-37c do not know load yet
installed my vf900 idle is 39c instead of 48 do not know load yet

so it was my own fault (to much AS5 didnt look like much at the time)
and these temps will prob drop 3c after 200hours of usage

^^^^^my bad about the size mods
reckliss is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Nice, I'll probably buy a VF900 with my next card upgrade (probably 8 series).
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.