Would I be able to OC my 2500+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2004, 06:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default Would I be able to OC my 2500+

to 3200+ speeds (~2.2ghz) with PC 2700RAM? I'm kind of on a budget so I need to know, and if you have, tell me what RAM you used.
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

hey dude!

just 2 fill ya in, i gots a XP 2500+
dats overclocked to 3200+ speeds.
my cpu is at 2.2Ghz.....and im tryin 2
get it to 2.4, but wont try till i get a new
hs and fan. (lol im using stock hs and fan now)

i have 2 x 256mb (512) ram pc2700 (333).

hope dat helps!

__________________

newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Whoa, that's awesome if it's all stock, thanks, can you tell me if yours is a barton (333fsb) like mine? What temps are your CPU at? What RAM do you use (on newegg?)
Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 07:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

umm......

mines:
AMD Athlon 2500+ XP Barton (333)

temps:
cpu - 39 degrees celcius
mobo - 17 degrees celcius
(temps are off asus probe, so they
might be a bit off)
newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Ok, thanks. I'm not gonna OC too much, did you notice much of a difference in benchmarks?
Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

LoL!

umm to be honest not really.....
seemed pretty much da same.
newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 01:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

I meant benchmarking, BTW, not in game.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 02:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Default

i dunno....
i havnt done ne tests and
dont have any benchmarking
software.
newbie88 is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 03:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

hey...i have the exact same proc running at 3200+ speeds too...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 08:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

My AMD Athlon XP2500+ Barton is already at a temperature of 57 degrees.

My MSI K7N2 motherboard won't let me turn the fan rpm any higher.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.