This would be awesome if possible - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default This would be awesome if possible

man it would be pimp to install a Car stereo tuner deck in one of the computers cd-rom drive bays......the only problem is if it would fit....and figuring out how to adapt the power. but that would be awesome....then link the computers audio out jack to the deck.....mmm hmmmm! awesome


please leave all the comments as to how it wont work
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Car stero's are 12 volts...
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

thats what i call a huge risistor
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Car stereos are 12 volts, but dont PSU's have 12 volt rails?

They have little units to fit in the drives that look JUST like car stereos, although they arent.
Him is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

but a car stereo would be da bomb.....an mp3 deck. and a flip down equlizer
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

HAHA!! Yeah, that would be pretty killer. But you would have to be pretty 1337 to be able to do that. I imagine you would have to build your own interface, and do some hardware programming to get that running. Go over to www.xtremesystems.org and see if they have it. If it can be done, I'm pretty sure someone there has done it.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.