Working on Q9300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2008, 12:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default Working on Q9300

I have my q9300 running 428 x 7.5 = 3.2

I dropped the 1.30v to 1.28v and
max temp under load is 55-58c.

800 ram is 857 or something
at 1.8v and it's rated at 1.9v.

It seems to be running fine.

prime95 has run for 45 minutes
without any errors.

If it's fine for a while longer
would I drop 1.28v to 1.26?

I am on the right track?

What would you suggest?

Thanks.

( asus P5Q mobo w/core contact freezer )
__________________

kbaird is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 01:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Working on Q9300

yep. I usually try to find the lowest settings for 24/7.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: Working on Q9300

I dropped the 1.28v to 1.26v and
max temp under load is 52-56c.

It seems to be running fine.
kbaird is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Working on Q9300

why dont you keep 1.3v and push the fsb higher? or is your fsb at the max it can go?
lukas is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: Working on Q9300

I am still thinking about putting 428 to 448 or 468.
I put the cooler on yesterday and I am an oc noob.
It is a pc for my business & accounting.
You think it ok to push it more?
kbaird is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Working on Q9300

if the temps are fine and its stable within a reasonable voltage, ye.
lukas is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 04:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Working on Q9300

you can definitely go higher, but i wouldn't try pushing the FSB much past 460MHz unless you know what you're doing and can set it up properly... what mobo are you using??
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 07:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Working on Q9300

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbaird View Post
I am still thinking about putting 428 to 448 or 468.
I put the cooler on yesterday and I am an oc noob.
It is a pc for my business & accounting.
You think it ok to push it more?
you better make sure that system is stable w/ a capital S. I've lost plenty of work because I primed for 5 hours and got lazy. Sure enough it wasn't stable. Use intel burn test. Fast and simple.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Working on Q9300

Most mobos won't be stable (at an FSB of 460MHz+ with a quad) without alot of work on the voltages... and if you pump alot of voltage to the NB, you'll have to watch the temps a bit
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: Working on Q9300

It's an asus p5q.
I changed fsb with cpu volts on auto
and then started lowering the volts.
The rest is on auto.

I may try 448 and start
over on the cpu volts.

What other settings should
I be looking at or changing?
__________________

kbaird is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Not working in vista. Any suggestions? dustybob Microsoft Windows and Software 6 11-27-2008 07:50 PM
USB drive not working properly! phantom555 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-08-2008 11:22 AM
dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?) rxsevenpimp New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-18-2008 10:42 PM
x800gto no longer working. Erich K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-06-2007 01:19 PM
Sound not working techn00bie Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 04-11-2007 09:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.