Wolfdale Temps Fix! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2008, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Wolfdale Temps Fix!

now, I did not read through this all yet, I have been busy all night, but I think some of you (including me) might be interested! have a look!

Real Temp - New temp program for Intel Core processors - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

i have no idea... I have never tried it or anything. I just found it, and wanted to repost it
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

Works for me. Gives same readings as CoreTemp, as well (it does if I set the idle calibration to the + setting, anyway. If I keep it at 0, it's lower compared to CoreTemp/OCCT).

Odd that it doesn't work for you, Peter, since it says it'll work for single cores, as well as duals/quads.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

I hope it works for me. I want real temps on my e8400
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 12:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

Also:

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 09:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

peter...you really crack me up....

sometimes its good to have ppl lik you .... which is a good thing not a bad thing.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

so has anyone with a e8400 tried this?

where is braz? didn't he post like 20 threads about temp problems..
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
so has anyone with a e8400 tried this?

where is braz? didn't he post like 20 threads about temp problems..
lol...he was the first person i was thinkin of when i saw this thread.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Wolfdale Temps Fix!

haha, I might try it tonight, but today i want to get work done on my case. So I think I might start looking at that. I have been pretty lazy with it.


URG, someone use an e8400, and check this out! (prob some people have done it farther down the thread on extreme, but I am too lazy to look)
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the different temps i get. braz Overclocking and Modding 8 02-28-2008 01:14 PM
Temps for Q6700 vs. QX6850 TheMaestro New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-05-2007 10:33 AM
E6400 temps Syphanx Overclocking and Modding 2 11-03-2007 10:13 PM
Mobo temps? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-21-2007 10:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.