Wiring 2 PSUs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 01:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default Wiring 2 PSUs?

I'm scratchbuilding a case, and recently I got a great deal (5 Ultra 120 mm and 2 Masscool 80mm for ~15 bucks) on fans and the way I've planned out my case I want to have 5 fans in there, 2 120mm intakes, 2 120mm exhaust and 1 80mm intake. The problem is, my PSU only has 4 unused molex connectors, so I would have to sacrifice my DVDROM or a HD to hook up the fifth fan. I happen to have another old PSU lying aronud from my last comp and I was wondering if there's some way I can hook it up so I can run the fans off of the second PSU.
__________________

manonfire is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Entirely possible. All you have to do is wire up a relay as so:
PSU 1 red wire (or yellow if its a 12v relay) and ground to relay's coil
PSU 2 green wire and any ground wire to the switch on the relay

When PSU 1 is turned on, it will switch the relay on and switch PSU 2 on.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

why would you do that when you can just get a Y adaptor to add more more molex connectors ?? something like this :

http://xoxide.com/4pinsplitter.html

is all you need.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for the help, guys. I think I will go with King's suggestion since it seems like the safer way to do it.
manonfire is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Oh, I thought you wanted another PSU for wattage issues, not just because you were out of connectors. My mistake!
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya just buy a 700 watter and fill your computer full fo all kinds of temp guages and high speed fans.

EDIT: better yet, just get this one. all your power shortage problems will be solved.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817159020
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Can you run a PSU w/o connecting the ATX power connector?..just the 4-pin molexes?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I thin you have to trick the PSU somehow to do that??

not sure, but I think for it to power on with the pc and run at stable amperage you need something
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Just short the green wire on the ATX connector to any black wire. You MAY need a dummy load on some PSUs (a 5w 5ohm resistor will do between +5v and gnd)
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default

Quote:
EDIT: better yet, just get this one. all your power shortage problems will be solved.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817159020
That things a piece of crap. Look at the amperage. Ive seen 500w psus that can match that.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.