windows vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default windows vista

Quote:
Windows Vista™ is the first operating system that requires a dedicated GPU (graphics processing unit) to realize its full potential. Every aspect of Windows Vista, from the operations of opening and closing desktop windows, to smooth operation of applications and games, will be enhanced by the presence of a dedicated NVIDIA® GPU.
So they're basically endorsing that Vista will be a total and complete GPU hog? I'm pretty sure their target audience is not gamers lol. I don't think I'll be purchasing this...
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

What r u talking about, ur machine will rape vista.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Someone like you should know by now that the video card performance pretty much won't change, because your video card only displays what's on your monitor. It's not like it's going to display the Vista desktop screen behind the game screen your running on Vista. It's really the drivers that will pay a big role ... and the DX version ... is the first version of Vista going to use DX9 or DX10? They keep going back and forth on that ...

What they are saying is that if you don't have a mid-ranged dedicated video card, forget even thinking about upgrading to Vista.

However Vista will be a huge hog on memory, 2Gb(2x1Gb) will easily become the standard for gaming, 4Gb (2x2Gb) will be considered high performance by that time ... and since everything will be DDR2 by that time basically ... the timings aren't going to be to fast I'm guessing (how unfortunate :-\) ... even if they got the CAS down to 3 ... that wouldn't be stunningly fast.

Last but not least, your rig is obviously fine, but I'd reccomend going with a single and solid Geforce 8 video card for GDDR4 and DX10 support when they're released.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

keep in mind you can run vista with full areo glass features on a basic 64 meg video card which probably runs for a grand total of $30 now a days.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

btw lazer_viking, how come i beat all of ur 3dmark score but u have better components. is 7800GT SLI < single 7800GTX512?? it looks like it... or mb the different driver?? and my CPU was at 2.8ghz and i scored 5799 on 3dmark06.
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...6&pagenumber=3
scroll down to the middle and see my screen shot.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 09:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

well, i think 7800GTX512 is faster than 7800GT SLI. but meh, it plays all the games i have perfectly so idc. plus ill be able o ovreclock my stuff further once i get my new motherboard.
oh, sorry for being a newb on that vista thing (still learnin) i thought that even if you had a window minized (or even something covering the desktop) the video card would still have to devote a little bit of memory to it. srry lol. i still dont think ill upgrade. XP is working fine for me. (until something comes out that requires it). i'd rather spend my extra money on hardware.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

I dont game on my pc so i just have the rubbish onboard jobbie which is something silly like 64meg, would that be capable of running vista?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 04:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonny_uk
I dont game on my pc so i just have the rubbish onboard jobbie which is something silly like 64meg, would that be capable of running vista?
it should run vista without aero, but i think you need a dedicated card to run aero. don't quote me on that.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.