Will this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2009, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default Will this work?

I am semi new to building PCs, new meaning I have not done much, but I am failure with hardware and what it does. I have a Dell PC right now and am looking to basically make it faster just for kicks. I want a new motherboard and CPU mainly with keeping all I have on my hard drive with Vista.

My question is would it be possible to still use the hard drive set up with a new motherboard setup. Would the new bios settings with the new motherboard have some kind of effect on the partition that windows resides on? I'm basically trying to tweak the computer with out having to basically buy a new copy of windows and having to reinstall it. Would everything basically in essence hook up and work as it did with the dell motherboard and CPU?

The board I have right now is a Dell, model number 0m017g. CPU is a Socket 775 LGA Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q8200.

I'm Looking to go with a EVGA nForce 790i SLI FTW Motherboard. It also has a 775 LAG Intel socket.
__________________

Dant22185 is offline  
Old 09-10-2009, 02:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Will this work?

Your case could cause problems with a new motherboard as sometimes dell cases will have issues with a standard atx mb.

Dell gave you an oem version of Vista which means it is only legitimate with the computer it was purchased with. M$ considers a new mb to be a new computer.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-11-2009, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will this work?

I actually am not using the OEM dell case I took everything out and put it into a full size case. So a new MB would cause issues with my copy of Vista I got from buying my dell? To me it doesnt seem like it would have any effect because I was basically looking to keep the hard drives that already have Vista on it. Basically just replacing hardware components.
Dant22185 is offline  
Old 09-12-2009, 03:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Will this work?

take a peek at sysprep to remove all hardware drivers prior to changing the mb.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-14-2009, 02:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will this work?

How does sysprep help with that? To my knowledge sysprep is an OS image creator, or is there an option in there that removes hardware drivers? I thought the OS came with most of the drivers I need to run most of the computer as well, in which I have already. Also If i got the new motherboard wouldn't it just be easier to run the CD it comes with to install the drivers for the MB, or would that create some kinda conflict.
Dant22185 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CAD, PS, 3D Work With i7 GreenMan415 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-29-2008 08:21 PM
New guts/old case/will this work? SirLucian System Upgrades 9 12-24-2008 12:49 PM
The New, Hopefully Bug Free Folding@Home Thread! macdude425 Folding @ Home 928 12-07-2008 07:18 PM
Will a EVGA 8600GTS [GDDR3] work in an ECS G31T-M with a Q9550? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-06-2008 06:53 PM
mic wont work WDD11791 Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 11-25-2007 07:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.