Will my PSU power all of this? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2005, 05:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

There are some really cool PSUs out there. Ones with detachable cables and super quiet fans. And like 30A on the 12V. But thats overkill. Or not.
__________________

Its a Me Mario is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 05:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Umm if your looking at them x connect psu's ill tell you now there poorly built
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 06:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

I plan on overclocking my CPU, video card, and possibly my RAM. Will I have enough power to do this and still be stable?
Its a Me Mario is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 08:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Should.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 11:15 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

dont think it would hurt any at all, oh and charles mines a raidmax scorpio and its filled w/ fans and now i just nought a cold cathode! HD runs alot and i dont have a [problem. maybe you just got a bad one out of the bunch.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Jeez I have another question not relating to the topic but its my thread so F U haha. My motherboard has a huge heatsink on the North chipset. Im afraid the zalman7000 hsf wont fit. If it doesnt can I just take the chipset heatsink off? Does a chipset absolutely have to have one? They probably put it there for a reason but Im going to be overclocking the hell out of my CPU so thats more important right now.

I worry too much...
Its a Me Mario is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

you need both if yor gonna OC alot. the Northbridge gets hot and when it does will get very unstable and then your OC wil lbe crap. So you need both on there to work right.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks for the help everyone.
Its a Me Mario is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

We have the same case man, mines yellow and the front LEDs all burned out :-\

But the old PSU just couldnt handle all the **** i had so it went into my sisters low end machine....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:44 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Are the front LEDs accurate? And were the fans that came with it good? Im not saying anything about the PSU I dont want to jinx it.(knock on wood)
__________________

Its a Me Mario is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.