Will BF2 work for me?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 02:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default Will BF2 work for me??

Ok, I really want to play BF2 when it comes out, but I don't know if my sytem will run it. All I want to do is play it until I get a new PC, which will be awhile, I will probobly keep settings on 'Low'. Since my clan will be switching to BF2 now, ( they all are tired of CS:S, like me heh)

This is what I am currently running on.
Gateway 2.2ghz
256 mb ram
80 gb harddrive ( not sure, but I think it's gateways standard issues HD)
Radeon 9600xt

Here's a little problem though, I have a 9800 PRO, but for some reason my 9600xt gives me better performance and FPS in CS:S, around 30 FPS more.

BTW, If I upgrade my 256 ( probobly won't since I will be getting a new comp) will it erase all my current files?
Thanks a bunch
Poweslave12
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah it's fine

Your 9800Pro should not be giving you lower peformance. Their are 2 reason's for this.

1: Your game is defaulting to higher settings with the pro

2: You kept the same windows installation while switching cards.

However pick up another stick of ram, a 512 meg stick is only 35$ at newegg.com
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Gateway....aaahhhh

is it a P4 or a celeron?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

pentium 4

and crhis, i had the game on low for both cards, i dunno whats wrong with it.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

So if i get another stick of ram, it wont erase my files right?because i only have one ram slot.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

But you can definitely expect LOOONNNNNNNNNGGGGG load times in a Magazine I got where they were previewing Battlefield 2 their system had 1GB of ram and they said the loading times where still long.
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

check what AGP speeds your card is running at. its probably stuck on 4x instead of 8x where it needs to be.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

how do i check?
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.