Whys my multiplier stuck at 6x? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Whys my multiplier stuck at 6x?

On my Gigabyte P35-DS3R my Q6600 is stuck at a 6x multiplier.


In BIOS it is set to 9x but in windows CPU-Z and the gigabyte "Easy Tune" (which im not using, i only installed it to make sure CPU-Z wasnt wrong), both say that its at a 6x multiplier.

Do I need to update the BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Whys my multiplier stuck at 6x?

Errrr nvm.

Found the problem. Had to turn abunch of power savings options off.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default Re: Whys my multiplier stuck at 6x?

When you right-click "My Computer" does it report the correct CPU speed?

If it is reporting the same that CPU-Z is, then you should check that you do not have CPU throttling enabled in CMOS setup. It sounds like when your computer is more or less idle, it is slowing the CPU down via multiplier. This saves energy. Saving energy is the main reason to leave it on.

EDIT: Well, I guess you beat me to it
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck or Dead Pixel? silentex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 11-27-2007 01:15 PM
Help! Stuck Pixel. Kibbles8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 11-27-2007 12:30 PM
CPU-Z not showing the correct multiplier? SheeppOSU Overclocking and Modding 5 09-14-2007 12:37 AM
E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ BlueHeaven New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-26-2007 09:43 PM
how to find your CPU multiplier Nick Overclocking and Modding 9 06-23-2007 05:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.