Why would 3dmark get crappier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2009, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Why would 3dmark get crappier

Okay, went to dial in my 260.

Bumped it up 40 to 630/1040 got a 16,400ish
went to 640/1050 and got 16,100 Same cpu score though even.

Bumped to 650/1050 and got 14K, ran it stock, got 13.3K

Also noticed it was getting choppy.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Why would 3dmark get crappier

Seems like that is the limit of your card, or you may not have enough power going to the card.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Why would 3dmark get crappier

Video cards can reach a limit before you have to volt mod them. Looks like it was already at the limit. You'll have to keep it just above stock speeds to make it the fastest.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 06:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Why would 3dmark get crappier

Odd... What was also odd, was in rivatuner, it wouldn't read in the monitor over 630.

I don't need the OC, so thats fine.

Also, would my 520hx be not enough power for oc'ng?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Why would 3dmark get crappier

520W should be enough. Riva needs an update for the newer cards so for now we'll have to be patient.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
graphics 3dmark should be higher? joowan Overclocking and Modding 4 11-13-2008 06:54 AM
3DMark 06 Score RyanWhitell New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-20-2008 10:46 AM
Move over 3dMark: New OpenGL-based 3D benchmark Osiris Overclocking and Modding 31 11-12-2007 01:39 AM
3dmark problem Nagasama New Systems | Building and Buying 11 10-17-2007 04:24 PM
ATI R600 2006 3dMark score with screenshot hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-16-2007 05:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.