Why so low benchmark scores? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2006, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Why so low benchmark scores?

Hey,

3DMark01 - 15557
Aquamark3 - 48053

Shouldn't I be getting better scores than this? Esp as my 6800 is running at 522/1324....

I know I haven't got the best CPU in the world, but I was disapointed with those scores...
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'd like to tell you why... but i'm not big on old benchmarks.. try out 3dmark05 or 06 and i'll tell you how your doin
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default Re: Why so low benchmark scores?

Quote:
Originally posted by b0dge
Hey,

3DMark01 - 15557
Aquamark3 - 48053

Shouldn't I be getting better scores than this? Esp as my 6800 is running at 522/1324....

I know I haven't got the best CPU in the world, but I was disapointed with those scores...
err... specs? my clairvoyancy is only effective on weekends
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

athlon 2600+ , 6800gs, and 1gb corsair value select
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

athlon 2600 eh,, no 15000 or so seems about right for your system,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
err... specs? my clairvoyancy is only effective on weekends

err...sig? lol

NosBoost300:- I'm downloading '05 right now....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

3DMark05 - 5626

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 07:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i dont see your sig, might be the filter on my network...sry
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

No, worries. Sry for being sarcastic....

Now I'm looking for an athlon xp 3200+, so if anyone knows anyone who's getting rid of one in the UK, let me know!!
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 10:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b0dge
No, worries. Sry for being sarcastic....

Now I'm looking for an athlon xp 3200+, so if anyone knows anyone who's getting rid of one in the UK, let me know!!
Don't expect much of an improvement with that for benchmarks.

I have a AMD Athlon 64 3200+, ATi X800GTO, 2GB DDR400 Dual-channel RAM, and I got just under 6000 in 3dmark05.

The CPU was the killer. It does alright for games, but it doesn't like benchmarking.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.