Why overlock RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 11:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I forgot to mention, at least in my case, even when I run my ddr2533 at a 266 fsb, it is still techically overclocked. This is due to the stock timings of the ram. At 266, or when its on a 4:3 ratio, it runs 4-4-4-12. At 200, or at a 1:1 ratio, it runs 3-3-3-9. So without loosening the timings, by taking to ram down to 1:1 I get better timings, even if the fsb is OC'd to 266 .
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if the timings are tightened while clocking down that's not 'technically overclocking'
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 12:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Wish i understood this ram OCing more.... So complicating for me -.-
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 01:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Wish i understood this ram OCing more.... So complicating for me -.-
Speed goes up, voltage goes up, timings go up...that's there is to it
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I have a question
in the build I'm doing I got a 3000+ winchester with 1 gig corsair xms 3200
the timings are 2-2-2-5

I would like to clock the CPU to 3400+ speeds with a zalman 7700-cu if that is possible.
one of the key features of the ram is the low latency but if I want to overclock it I have to bring up the timings to 3-3-3-8 or something around there? So would this make my ram still a lot faster even though I just lost the low latency aspect?
Also, is ther corsair xms series with heat spreaders pc-3200 good for overclocking?
I'm wondering what kind of an overclock I can expect with the items mentioned. But like I said I would prefer to go to 3400+ speed with a 1:1 ratio.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 07:02 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

well, there isnt a 3400+ as such. there are only 3 winchesters at the moment. 3000+, 3200+ and 3500+ so a 3400 would be somewhere around 2.3ghz.

well, the latency depends on your individual system, no two systems are exactly the same, even with the same components. but yes, you will have to loosen the latencies with most ram to overclock. The exception being some BH-5 modules, that can do 250Mhz at 2-2-2-5, with something crazy like 3.4vdimm. but they are rare, and when you find them for sale, never cheap.

that ram is ok for overclocking, just dont expect it to do something crazy like 300Mhz (DDR600).
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
if the timings are tightened while clocking down that's not 'technically overclocking'
Well, it is not really clocking down. It is like this.

Stock: Ram ratio 4:3; FSB 200/800; RAM 266/533 4-4-4-12

OC (the specific config I am mentioning): Ram ratio 1:1; FSB 266/1066; RAM 266/533 3-3-3-9

Does that make since?
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 03:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Nubius when i get some good ram do you think you can help me set it up to work good with my CPU?? Because im still new to Overclocking..... And i still dont understand the timeings on ram very well....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 04:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well, there isnt a 3400+ as such.
Actually there is a 3400+ it's just not at all common.

Dale - the cas latency and cycle time effect stability more than they do bandwidth. The middle numbers effect bandwidth. If you OC'd to say like 205 and loosened your timings to 3-3-3-8 from 2-2-2-5 you'd lose bandwidth, but if you were at like 220+ with 3-3-3-8 you'd have a gain in bandwidth for sure.


Quote:
Well, it is not really clocking down. It is like this.

Stock: Ram ratio 4:3; FSB 200/800; RAM 266/533 4-4-4-12

OC (the specific config I am mentioning): Ram ratio 1:1; FSB 266/1066; RAM 266/533 3-3-3-9

Does that make since?
lol no it doesn't really make sense, not to me anyway.

There is no 'stock ratio' for the RAM...it's completely dependant on what you have your CPU at.

If you have your RAM at 266MHz, but you use tigher timings, that's still not overclocking, because you aren't pushing the spec'd speeds at all..it's just 'optimizing' if you will.

Charles - You don't have to full understand what each timing does per se....you just gotta know the simple basics like...as the MHz go up your timings must become relaxed and more voltage will be needed to be added to the RAM to increase stability.

Memtest86+ loops and prime95 in blend mode are good for testing the RAM, but as I've found out, gaming is the ultimate test for stability.

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/show...&threadid=3393

Go there, scroll way down to DRAM TIMINGS and it will give you more info than you really need lol. That will explain what you need to know as far as the timings and how they relate to stability or bandwidth
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 02:30 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

lol i wish i could get like ddr600 but the best i can get perfectly stable is ddr460 3-3-3-5 and i can play any game fine at ddr480 3-3-3-5. im happy as its value ram but i wish i could get ddr600 o well such is life
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.