Why overlock RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2005, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default Why overlock RAM?

Does it really make that big of a difference? I thought FSB and CPU core clock speed were the biggest factors. Are you guys just gung-ho on overclocking?

I could understand if you needed to increase your RAM's mhz in order to increase your FSB/HTT (Say you wanted to leave the ratio alone), but why mess with timings?

Is there any other benefit?
__________________

__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Any increases in speed in any component is good. RAM speed has had a steady progression over the years, so its not like this is anything new.

Your right however, in the fact that RAM speed is less important than CPU perimeters.

Personally, I wouldn't do it. RAM that can safely overclocked cost a good more than standard RAM.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 05:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
thought FSB and CPU core clock speed were the biggest factors. Are you guys just gung-ho on overclocking?
FSB is only obtained by a combination of the CPU's FSB and the RAMs stock speed. If you have your CPU at 220x10 = 2.2GHz you have 440FSB (in the case of socket A's anyway), but if your RAM is still DDR400 or 400FSB basically, then that extra clock speed isn't helping you all that much.

A CPU overclocked to 2.2GHz with say 480FSB and the RAM following it at 240MHz (240x2 = 480) would be a more optimized and faster system than a CPU clocked to 2.4GHz but still being left at 400FSB.

The timings on the RAM are important because you have to relax them when you overclock the RAM to get those higher speeds, this allows for more bandwidth to be processed.

Using SiSoftware Sandra normal PC3200 would be 3000/2800 in reference to gb/sec transfer. At 235MHz opposed to stock 200MHz I would get 3500/3300 gb/sec so you can see this would simply help in terms of speed of communication to the rest of the system.

Like I said thought, if the CPU FSB is higher than the RAMs or vice versa, then you're wasting potential and you're just bottlenecking the system...and OC'ing just the CPU by itself by use of multi's will only get you so far in terms of performance.

OC'ing the CPU and RAM and keeping them at 1:1 ratio is by far the most optimized way to get actual system results in terms of speed..

Also yes we're gung-ho on overclocking
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well said nubius

It's hard to increase the CPU speed without touching the ram.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

You guys blow my mind with all this OC'ing info. I hope to one day become as knowleged, so I can build my own kick *** system
stevedub is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

can't you just buy ram that runs at a higher mhz then the cpu and just oc the cpu to match it so you don't have to oc the ram?


say you have a cpu that runs at an fsb of 400mhz and you get ram that runs at 533mhz and you just up the cpu...if you could even folow that.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep you can get that kind of ram. Most samsung TCCD is rated to run at 4400 speeds? and the sticks that are rated at 3200 can run at 4400 speeds and higher anyways.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

i may try that with the new computer. we have 533mhz corsair ram with a 3.4 intel, i think i'll have a bit of fun!
20mm is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
i may try that with the new computer. we have 533mhz corsair ram with a 3.4 intel, i think i'll have a bit of fun!
That is my scenerio. I have ddr2 533, so that means by putting that ram to 1:1, I can overclock the fsb to 266 without technically overclocking the ram. If you do want to do this make sure you change the ratio though, because right now if you have a p4 with 533 ram that ratio in the bios is at 4:3 so the ram still runs at 533 even when the fsb is at 200. Before raising the fsb as high as 266, you will want to put that ratio down to 1:1.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 07:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
can't you just buy ram that runs at a higher mhz then the cpu and just oc the cpu to match it so you don't have to oc the ram?
Yeah but if I had that, I'd just OC it to DDR600 Then my 'DDR533' would be better than yours

Now a socket A board wouldn't be able to do that, but the AMD64's would

300HTT easily
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.