Why is my comptuer doing this!? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2004, 04:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to cdosrunbaby
Default

my friends comp does sort of the same thing except it makes a humming noise and turns off for 20 minutes, think it could be something to do with his ddr ram.
__________________

cdosrunbaby is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 09:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
Default

If you've been fuxin' with the heatsink or cpu fan it might be that there is a small gap between the heatsink and the processor. If that's the case then that would explain why ur bios is saying ur cpu is up to like 120 something. Check that asap.
__________________

PiNoY-V is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 10:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

I havent messed with anything except I moved some case fans around and opened up my case. It hasnt dont the shutdown thing since. I think I just need better cooling in there. :|
mattpayne11 is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 10:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Dude thats a PSU problem your not getting enough power to your bord or yo have a faulty PSU get a new PSU
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

If you read above, the problem has not persisted since I changed my cooling. Pretty sure its not a PSU problem.
mattpayne11 is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 06:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Default

I remember that my old graphics card, which I bought was second hand, was incompatible with windowsxp, it would cause the monitor to flicker, and after a week or so, the drivers would change the refresh rate. Try your graphics driver, check it upto date, just to be careful, if you can install it in safemode, also make sure you remove in safe mode. Make sure you let us know how it goes.
V!RU$ is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 08:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Waz ^? just wanted to no is 52c too hot for an AMD Athlon xp 2000+(not overclocked)? And how bout 57c on a 2200+(overclock)?
seco is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 05:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

are they load or idle temps temps? In either case I would say that 57c is too high... I know that an AMD will operate up to 85c but it won't be happy. I would recommend a new hs/f and maybe some AS5.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.