Why? It just doesn't seem smart. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 09:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default Why? It just doesn't seem smart.

I oftentimes wonder why every year pc games' system requirements get higher and higher. Most of the new games coming out take a computer with a very expensive video card or just a very expensive computer to begin with. I understand that people want better and better graphics and all, but I don't see it as a smart thing for the companies to do economically. It seems to me that they would make more money if they would come out with games this year that will play well on computers that the average user has. Instead, what is coming out this year needs a video card that costs around $350 and very fast processor such as the AMD 64bit ones (that just came out this year).
I may be asking this question in the wrong place, but some of us have kids, bills, etc. and cannot afford to go out once a year and spend major amounts of money to upgrade what is already a great pc and will do everything good but run the latest pc games.
I guess that just means more money for PS2.
__________________

gospel is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

supply and demand yo. people want those kick arse mind blowing graphics games, and companies deliver, albeit making ton's of profits too. actually, i see comp hardware prices falling from a year or two ago.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, i can remember the days when if you had the sufficient RAM and hard drive space, you could play the game. SimCity 3000 for instance, required around 300MB of hard drive space, a 133MHz processor, and 64MB of RAM. Back then, if you had those specs, you could run the game. You didn't have to worry about buying expensive 3D accelerators like you do now. And I am worried also.....I just spent $400 on an X800 Pro which I am already seeing games on the horizon that will tax that card. F.E.A.R. is a big one, and has mouth watering graphics, but you will probably need at least a 6800GT to run it at full graphics with smooth framerates. Being as I just bought a $400 X800 pro about 4 months ago, and I have so many other priorities, I CAN NOT afford to go out and drop another $400 on a 6800GT just to be able to play the latest games at high framerates (although I wish I were that rich . ) I guess thats why consoles do so well, although I would prefer to play on a crap PC any day over the latest consoles.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well this is why they are making games like doom3 that are playable even on older systems....I believe on all lowest settings it can play on a system from the Geforce 4 era.....so really they aren't making games that require a complete new system especially not having to go with an AMD64.....

You can get a $60 motherboard, $80 processor, $75 stick of 512mb Value RAM, and pay $100-150 for a graphics card that'll serve your purposes. My FX 5700 is like $100 now, it was $150 back when I got it in April and it still serves all my needs. Running off a $90 processor, $75 mobo, and that $75 stick of 512mb value ram lol and an extra stick of 256mb PC2700 that I had from my previous machine....

Basically for $250-300 you can get a very playable gaming machine...and not necessarily have to play them all on lowest settings either.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Wow Nubius, you got that exactly. I spent $300 on mine, and I get 25-30 fps 800x600 in Doom3. And its still a sweet game!!
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 03:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yup, I play on same resolution, high settings, noaa, noaf though, but it's up in the 40's but drops down to teens if there are a lot of badguys on the screen...

So Joe is proof you can have a cheap and effective gaming machine
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Simple fact of money running the world.. Technology creates better hardware which allows better graphics. Game publishers create better games for the obvious reason, but for you gospel, it's because the req for the game to be played, means the person also has to buy more hardware.. big circle, understand? It's like your asking why is technology advancing itself. *shrugs*
Demalii is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 09:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Well this is why they are making games like doom3 that are playable even on older systems....I believe on all lowest settings it can play on a system from the Geforce 4 era.....so really they aren't making games that require a complete new system especially not having to go with an AMD64.....

You can get a $60 motherboard, $80 processor, $75 stick of 512mb Value RAM, and pay $100-150 for a graphics card that'll serve your purposes. My FX 5700 is like $100 now, it was $150 back when I got it in April and it still serves all my needs. Running off a $90 processor, $75 mobo, and that $75 stick of 512mb value ram lol and an extra stick of 256mb PC2700 that I had from my previous machine....

Basically for $250-300 you can get a very playable gaming machine...and not necessarily have to play them all on lowest settings either.
I really appreciate this comment. Even though I was curious I suspected why they do this, but also I was hoping that someone would come forth with some info too. What kind of $80 processor are you using?
gospel is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 11:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I think the 2.4 ghz p4 is about that amount, for a bit more your could get an amd 64 2800. If you need a really cheap processor there are always the semprons.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I think the 2.4 ghz p4 is about that amount, for a bit more your could get an amd 64 2800. If you need a really cheap processor there are always the semprons.
I already have a Soyo board that is made for a AMD Athlon up to the 3000+. I don't think it will accept one of the 64 bit processors?
__________________

gospel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.