Why isn't my computer running games well? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 10:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

did you plug the the power connector into the back of the card, if you didnt the card, if you didnt you could see a huge performance decrease.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

O.k., looks like you got some more help. I just checked my fps and I'm getting on the Hill400 scenerio 46-100fps. I do have AAx4. But thats all I know.
__________________

__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

It's plugged in, forgot to mention that I have an antec 430w.
dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Default

i feel that yew have got 2 make sure that all your components can support and hold each other!

reffer back 2 manuals! if not try find a troubleshooter on the internet! i had 2 do this and it worked fine there after!!

wiggy
wiggy is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

download RIVATUNER and try overclocking the graphics card...
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 12:54 AM   #16 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Did you have prior Intergrated GFX's that maybe was enabled when you took out your old card>You have to turn that off manualy.Your 430watt should support all of your needs just fine.Also what kind of mobo do you have.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.