Why isn't my computer running games well? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default Why isn't my computer running games well?

I've been upgrading my computer for the last few months trying to figure out why I run newer games like crap. In the process, I've spent about 250$ and I've gained about 15fps in most games going from a 9700 pro to a 6800gs. I have this right now:

P4 3.0E
6800 GS
1gig ram

I've reformatted my computer 3 times, I've installed the latest drivers, my 3d mark 05 score is 5000, but I get about 30-35 fps in most new games. Someone please try to help me out.
__________________

dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

What brand GS and ram do you have?

I would say it's your processor limiting you. Overclock the card and cpu...depending on the brands.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I have the EVGA version and corsair value select ram.
dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Almost forgot, I don't think the CPU is the problem because I've seen quite a few Battlefield 2 and Call of Duty 2 benchmarks and once you got past like 2.8ghz, there was very little performance increase.
dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

What games are you talking about? And what are your settings for the games?
__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Battlefield 2 and Call of Duty 2. I run both games at 10x7 resolution and medium settings with no AA. From what I've seen in benchmarks, I should be able to run at those settings with flying colors but for some reason, they run at about 30fps.
dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I've been playing COD2 @ 1024x768, high settings on everything, AAx4, using Directx7 instead of 9, not sure on the fps, but no lag, everything is fluid, no problems. I got a 3DMark05 of 2954 with my crappy 9800. See sig for my setup. It sounds like your setup is close to mine. What sort of stuff do you have running that could be hogging up memory? Maybe check that. I'll check my fps to see what I'm getting.
__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I can run on DX 7 mode and get 100+fps but I know I should be able to run on higher graphic settings and get good fps.
dukenukem75 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I'm guessing that you are using skt478. Make sure that your AGP slot is set to run at 8x. I guess on that note, make sure that your mobo supports AGP8x.

Also, regarding AGP. Make sure that your AGP Aperature Size is smaller. It shouldn't be any bigger than 128MB. I would actually set mine to 64MB or even 32MB.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Default

It's set at 128 mb and it supports agp 8x. I just don't understand why it appears that the video card is bottlenecking my games but when I run 3d mark, I get a score better than 6800 GT's.
__________________

dukenukem75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.