Why dual monitors? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 12:36 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

yes close the game. but alot of games like redalert 2 and generals will alrdy allow you to move the mouse to the other screen. seeing as this is annoying nvida settings come into play. In most games yes you must minimize the game befor going to the 2/3/4/5/6 screen (I say that cuz ive done it before and it didnt quite workout due to them being totaly diffrent chips lol).
__________________

harley3344 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 01:13 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

i would think if you aren't in a game and your say looking at servers that you could switch between the two. Also does it still knock you out of your game if you get an IM or something?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:34 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

as long as the cursor is not being used for aiming or something like that you should be able to move across. normally pausing lets you move the cursor to a secondary screen. the problem is i've yet to find a game that doesn't lose "focus" when you click on a secondary screen.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.