Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2009, 12:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

The main reason clock speeds are limited is due to the nm process used on the cores.

As this shrinks, heat output goes down, and high clocks can be realized.

Though, those P4 chips were just plain beastly. World record is upwards of 7ghz with LN2.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:40 AM   #12 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Some of the prescott's were 3.8 stock.
My presscot in my old Dell was 3.5ghz stock.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 11:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

I also thought that it was in some part due to the amplification limitations of silicon itself. This would be the most direct answer I believe, although all the other ones previously stated would be suitable indirect reasons.

By the way, what was the job you were applying for? I'm curious as to why you would need to know this.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 11:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 555
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

1 THz CPU *Drool* mmm Imagine the Alternate Reality I could play with, with that sucker....
__________________
*UPDATED*
Windows 7 64bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz (Stock)
GPU: GTX 760
Ram: OCZ Platinum 6GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel (Stock)
Mobo: ASUS P6T Deluxe
PSU: Corsair TX750W
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache (ST31000333AS)
Cooler Master HAF 932
Gothch1ck is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 07:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothch1ck View Post
1 THz CPU *Drool* mmm Imagine the Alternate Reality I could play with, with that sucker....
Doesnt mater if its 1000THZ, programmers will just get sloppier and sloppier with their coding and the benefits will be greatly reduced.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 03:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
cpu's do not have a speed limit, they have a heat/voltage limit

one day there will be 1THz cpu's.
Wrong.



Basically its these two limitations (below), both of which will depend on the engineering design of the chip but are in general a characteristic limitation of silicon. the first limitation, "settle speed" will depend greatly on the second limitation, heat, so if you cool the core to sub zero temperature you will hit the limitation #1 barrier at a much higher clock speed. Hence why overclocking depends greatly on cooling.

from wiki:

1# After each clock pulse, the signal lines inside the CPU need time to settle to their new state. If the next clock pulse comes in too soon, while the signals are still settling (before every signal line has finished transitioning from 0 to 1, or from 1 to 0), the results will be incorrect. Chip manufacturers publish a "maximum clock rate" specification, and they test chips before selling them to make sure they meet that specification, even when executing the most complicated instructions with the data patterns that take the longest to settle (testing at the temperature and voltage that runs the lowest performance).

2# Some energy is wasted as heat (mostly inside the driving transistors) whenever a signal line makes a transition from the 0 to the 1 state or vice versa. When executing complicated instructions that cause lots of transitions, higher clock rates produce more heat. If electricity is converted to heat faster than a particular computer cooling system can get rid of it, then the transistors may get hot enough to be destroyed.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 04:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Some of the prescott's were 3.8 stock.
They did get that far, but shortly after they started moving over to Pentium D which was quickly replaced with Core2. A lot of people where holding out for the Core2 chips.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 05:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCoffee View Post
Wrong.



Basically its these two limitations (below), both of which will depend on the engineering design of the chip but are in general a characteristic limitation of silicon. the first limitation, "settle speed" will depend greatly on the second limitation, heat, so if you cool the core to sub zero temperature you will hit the limitation #1 barrier at a much higher clock speed. Hence why overclocking depends greatly on cooling.

from wiki:

1# After each clock pulse, the signal lines inside the CPU need time to settle to their new state. If the next clock pulse comes in too soon, while the signals are still settling (before every signal line has finished transitioning from 0 to 1, or from 1 to 0), the results will be incorrect. Chip manufacturers publish a "maximum clock rate" specification, and they test chips before selling them to make sure they meet that specification, even when executing the most complicated instructions with the data patterns that take the longest to settle (testing at the temperature and voltage that runs the lowest performance).

2# Some energy is wasted as heat (mostly inside the driving transistors) whenever a signal line makes a transition from the 0 to the 1 state or vice versa. When executing complicated instructions that cause lots of transitions, higher clock rates produce more heat. If electricity is converted to heat faster than a particular computer cooling system can get rid of it, then the transistors may get hot enough to be destroyed.
silicon based cpus' will not be around forever.

Quote:
"In physics today, graphene is, arguably, the most exciting topic," Palacios says. It is the strongest material ever discovered, and also has a number of unsurpassed electrical properties, such as "mobility" -- the ease with which electrons can start moving in the material, key to use in electronics -- which is 100 times that of silicon, the standard material of computer chips."
now we are talking
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 07:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
silicon based cpus' will not be around forever.
I certainly hope not I look forward to seeing some impressive new tech in my lifetime. However we're probably stuck with silicon for a while yet.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU fan speed increases and decreases on idle - hilfe! muscrat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-20-2009 09:57 AM
CPU losing speed stb1swat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2009 06:45 PM
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Limit http download speed. ncjimn Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 09-08-2007 03:54 PM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 10:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.