Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2009, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

I was on interview few days ago. And they asked me why most current CPU don't go over 3GHz in speed.

What do you think would be good answer to this question?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Most current CPUs do go over 3ghz...unless you're talking about stock speeds.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

cpu's do not have a speed limit, they have a heat/voltage limit

one day there will be 1THz cpu's.

edit: what was your answer?
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Simplest answer, because of heat.

The faster the CPU the more heat that is produced. AROUND 3 ghz is the limit for stock CPU's because the heat generated from that much energy moving around in the CPU can damage the CPU. Which is why stock usually tops out around 3.4 ghz (P4) because anything more is considered too hot and will lessen the life of the chip. People have overclocked above 4 ghz with custom cooling fans and setups.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 01:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Basically it comes down to performance gain vs profit. 3ghz is about the limit on performance without losing too much on margins. If you notice, 3ghz has been the standard on the extreme chips from intel for quite a few years now, and instead of pushing the limits on speed, they add extra cores to increase performance.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 09:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

3.8GHZ P4. My brother has it. Funny.......
zedman3d is offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
3.8GHZ P4. My brother has it. Funny.......
stock speed? I didnt think they released anything that fast.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Some of the prescott's were 3.8 stock.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
stock speed? I didnt think they released anything that fast.
Yeah they did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Some of the prescott's were 3.8 stock.
Exactly.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 06-06-2009, 12:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Why CPU have speed limit of roughly 3GHz?

Neat. I stuck with amd until the core2's came out due to prive/performace of intel being so crappy compared to AMF.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU fan speed increases and decreases on idle - hilfe! muscrat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-20-2009 09:57 AM
CPU losing speed stb1swat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2009 06:45 PM
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Limit http download speed. ncjimn Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 09-08-2007 03:54 PM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 10:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.