Why cant I overclock my cpu enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default Why cant I overclock my cpu enough?

ok, i was trying to overclock my cpu, and i was only able to get it to 10% overclockage. When i tried to do 20, windows wouldnt start. I've heard of people overclocking way more than that. Can u give me some help? the specs are in my sig
__________________

__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Chances are good it is due to heat. I would get additional fans, replace the heatsink with a better one, and get some Arctic Silver 5.
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

I have like 8 case fans and i do use artic silver, so its still the cpu fan??
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

No not necessarily... it could be a peice of crap heatsink. Is it the stock heatsink? If so then I would consider purchasing another...
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to AMD 0wn4g3
Default

have u tryed upping the voltage instead???
__________________
my imaginary comp (soon 2 be real)
-AMD FX55/57(when it exists)
-A8N-SLI Deluxe (nF4)
-Dual 6800Ultra PCI-e

-2GB Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8
-WDR 10K 148GB RAID 0
-WD 320GB RAID1
-Creative Labs 1000Watt 8 speakers
-Customized DangerDen LCH20 kit with 630GPH pump, tri port CPU block, Chipset block, Dual 6800 blocks, dual reservoir for 2 5.25\" bays, 3 120mm fan external radiator, fan controller and 6 thermal sensory LED display

:::drooooools:::
AMD 0wn4g3 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Did you lower the ram:CPU frequency because most ram won't go past 10%-20% overclock. Also did you lock the AGP and PCI bus, if not you are going to stop at about 20% maximum(which is bad for the AGP and PCI cards.)
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 06:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

try 2 lock the pci and agp cards pm 33/66 (n the BIOS) then try upping the Vcore

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

I am just using the default overclocker for my motherboard so i wouldnt have to mess with all those settings. o well, i guess ill have to mess around a little, thanks
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IcedSteve-o
I am just using the default overclocker for my motherboard so i wouldnt have to mess with all those settings. o well, i guess ill have to mess around a little, thanks
you gotta do it manually if you wnt it done right. those default programs won't tweak it like you can, and often will overvolt it for stability causing too much heat. they also might run you a ratio like 5:4 and that will lose you performance while showing you a 10% gain in MHz.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 10:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Hmmm, interesting. I have been able to OC my P4 through the Asus bios overclocking utility by 20%
If you like, I could PM you later tonight with my settings that allow me to keep it oc'd to 3.6 all-day everyday.
__________________

__________________
My rig:
P4 3.0 Northwood oc\'d to 3.6
Zalman Alu-Cu hsf
Asus p4p800e-dlx mobo
1 GB (2x512) pc-3200 OCZ performance series rev. 3 Ram (2-3-3-6)
ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Arctic ATI Silencer 4
Raidmax Scorpio case
Creative Labs Audigy2 ZS Gamer edition
2x74gb WD Raptor, Raid 0
NEC 8x DVD+/-RW
Windows XP pro w/ SP2
Sony 19\" LCD (SDM-HS95)
Logitech MX-1000
Jeffrock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.