Why can't I overclock? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2005, 03:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

It may. hunt around the BIOS for anything related to AGP/PCI frequencies. They will probably be to auto, and you can chose to switch them from there. Set it to 66/33 mhz.

Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

k thx a lot ill try


reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821

I didn't realize this until lately, but I guess my AGP frequency doesn't operate from the FSB frequency (either that, or I'm very confused). I looked, and there is a different category for adjusting the AGP frequency (which I have set to 66 MHz). huh.
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 07:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I have a Gigabyte 6VXE+ F9 with the same BIOS as yours.
I overclock mine using jumpers

if it doesn't work with 133MHZ, try 112 again
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

well the pentium III jumpers are locked, with the 8mb video card i get to 504 mhz and it runs fine when i go to 133 it doesnt load into windows. but with the 32mb video card it doesnt overclock at all. in the bios it sais its running at at 133mhz but the post screen still sais 450 mhz


reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.