Why can't I overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 06:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Why can't I overclock?

I overclocked my pentium III from 450-to 504 with an 8mb video card. I bought a cheap 32 video card ati radeon 128 (or something like that...neway) and put it in now i can't get any sort of overclock at all. when i go into my bios i raised the fsb from 100 to 133 at multiplier 4.5 but i cant get to 600 mhz, it even if i go to 112mhz it still sais 450mhz in the post. whats up with this??

any help would be great! thx
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

first off....100 to 133 is a huge leap dude......you're supposed to take overclocking in small steps not just change one number to a bigger number and assume everythings ok.

when raising the FSB your AGP/PCI busses raise too without locking them...sounds like you need to do quite a bit more OC'ing research
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

my bios only goes from 100 mhz to 112mhz to 133mhz. i wish that it would go up in small incerements, theres also no voltage control. i know u have to lock the agp and pci but i dont know how and i dont think that there is a way. i have an old intel i440bx chipset on my mobo and award bios.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What kind of bios is it? Overclocking is pretty much completely dependant on the bios. If your bios will let you OC you can, if it wont than you simply cannot. Not without a bios flash, anyway. Sounds like maybe your bios dont want you OCing.

Also, like Nubius said, I dont think you locked your AGP/PCI busses. See if you can do that and then try it. If you cannot lock them, dont OC.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well he said he doesn't know if there is the option or if he can so 99.99999999% they aren't locked....and if you can't control your voltage, and it only goes in large increments, then you really shouldn't be trying to OC honestly.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

In the post it sais "Award modular bios V4.51pg An energy star ally"
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 07:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm pretty sure the award one if rather limited. The enrgy star thing just shows that it's power rating is EPA certified.Go into your BIOS, at the ery top of it it will tell you what kind it is.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

(sorry to butt in but...) My motherboard is a NVIDIA nForce 3 Ultra Chipset Based K8N Neo2. I was just wondering... how do I make sure the AGP and PCI are locked? Is this just the "AGP frequency" because if it is, then it just runs seperately from the FSB on my motherboard.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It goes up with the speed of your FSB, they alll do. Not sure exactly why, you can get someone else to expalain that. There should be some setting that allows you to lock it, so it cannot go up or down.
Him is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

do u happen to know if my bios has this feature?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.