Why can't I overclock? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 01:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default Why can't I overclock?

I've heard neverending stories about people overclocking their AMD Athlon XP 2500+'s to 3200 speeds with no trouble. When I try to bump my FSB up to 200 MHz, freaking windows won't load. Why is that? My voltage is 1.7, I have good cooling, and I've talked to tons of other people with my same hardware that can overclock fine. What gives?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Try bumping up your voltage a bit more if you have good cooling.

Usually only the mobile 2500's can get 3200 speeds i thought
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 08:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quick suggestion: Is there a FSB jumper on your motherboard? If there is check what is this currently set to.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Are you putting the FSB to 200 from what it starts from? Because its safer to go up in increments of about 2/3 until you get to the desired OC.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Because its safer to go up in increments of about 2/3 until you get to the desired OC.
bingo

Your computer isnt going to want to go straight from 166 to 200 in one bump. That doesn't leave you room to test it and get the appropriate voltage. That's a 300MHz increase right there.

I'm sure you can hit 3200+ speeds but you just gotta go in small increments, use prime95 to test for stability and add more vcore where needed
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Ok, so specifically with my XP 2500+ CPU:

11 x 166 FSB = 1.83 GHz. Should I leave the multiplier at 11 and slowly raise the FSB by 2 or 3 MHz each time, or fiddle with the multiplier as well? Also, when you say to bump it up slowly in increments of 2 or 3 MHz, how long should I leave it there? Just long enough to test for stability and voltage and then continue bumping it up? Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Chances are your multiplier is locked anyway so you won't even have the option to change it. Bump your FSB 4MHz the first time to 170, and then go 5MHz increment from there until you hit 200.

Each time you bump it up though, make sure of course it can actually get into windows, then run prime95 with large in place FFT's for about 5 mins...if it doesn't freeze within 5 mins, then bump up the MHz, if it does freeze or restart, then you need to up your Vcore by a couple knotches, then try the same speed again with the new Vcore and see if prime95 will then run for atleast 5 mins...once you've gotten up to 200MHz, then you need to let prime95 run for +12 hours, and continually upping the Vcore until it'll pass for that long
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
then run prime95 with large in place FFT's for about 5 mins
Forgive my ignorance, but what are FFT's? Is is something in the program?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to Bpowa
Default

I have the same problem except I have an Intel Prescott 3.2 that can that can go to 3.69 but it won't load Windows... also when i try to change the ram timings to ultra it wont detect my monitor when im done, it 1gb Geil PC-3200
Bpowa is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Forgive my ignorance, but what are FFT's? Is is something in the program?
No, when you run prime95 you'll see what I'm talking about. Under the "Stress Test" option there are 3 choices, Small In place FFT's, Large In Place FFT's or Blend mode.

Blend mode is mainly for checking your overclocked RAM and CPU stability so with you just doing your CPU at first, large in place FFT's is all you need.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.