Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2007, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

I have a socket 939 amdX2 3800 that I've overclocked to 2.8ghz on the stock cooler. So far I've tested it at 1.3v for 4 hours with no problems and it runs at 60c. Now thats about as hot as I would want and am going to get a better hsf. However I wanted to see if I could get anymore out of it. I'm trying 2.9ghz and have tried voltage from 1.3 - 1.425 but orthos always fails right around the 8 minute mark but temps only go up about 1c - 2c.

From what I've read the X2 breaking point is between 65c and 71c and I figured giving more volts would net atleast a little bit of gain as long as the temp stayed good...
What could be causing it to fail???
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

Loosen your memory timings and make sure you have enough voltage going to them.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

underclock your ram, your mobo might be restricting you as well
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

I'll try that but I'm using ram dividers and actually the ram is running below normal speed but with tighter timings. I think I've ran the ram at these speeds before on my old processor though.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

That's the same proc I had before I got my quad.

I wouldn't run that at 60c if I were you. Those werent made to run that hot.

2.4-2.6ghz is what most people ran those at for temperature reasons.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

Well I'm gonna get a better hsf soon. But I loosened the timings and now I can get from 2.8ghz to 2.9ghz but it requires me to go from 1.2 volts up to 1.3 volts and it goes from 51c to 61c. Seems pretty crazy to need that much for so little (I may even be able to run 2.8ghz with less volts). Hopefully a better hsf would help but it seems like I'd have to add a lot of volts
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 03:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

I would stress test your cpu for about 8 hours...to be on the safe side.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 03:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
That's the same proc I had before I got my quad.

I wouldn't run that at 60c if I were you. Those werent made to run that hot.

2.4-2.6ghz is what most people ran those at for temperature reasons.
i know mines a single core 3800+ but they stay cool at stock then if you bump up the core speed say from 2.41Ghz to 2.7GHz you can expect the temp to double
Nick is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 10:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage?

Just ran a stress test with orthos for 8 hours. Did the Blend - stress cpu and ram with a 1.2v and 2.8ghz setting (280 x 10, with a 3/5 ram ratio 3/6/6/10 its cheap ram so I just loosened it a bunch and will tighten it later). It ran fine for over 8 hours and got up to 52c. I'll try running the small ffts -stress cpu now.

I think this is gonna turn out like my single core 3000+. I can get real high on low volts but as soon as I try to pass it I have to put a absurd amount of volts and the temp goes up a lot for only 5% - 10% performance gain.

So I'll probably stick with the 2.8ghz until I get better colling but is a 3/5 ram ratio ok? I remember when overclocking my 3000+ people said it was fine because it didn't need much speed, but would I be better off running at 2.5 and using a 4/5 ratio or 2.8ghz with 3/5 ratio?

Whats the most amount of volts I should put to a X2?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stock x1950pro HSF or Stock x1900xt HSF? ulater6000 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-24-2007 11:12 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
Re: Overclocking: What voltage do I increase-BIOS pic included Hookster264 Overclocking and Modding 8 07-23-2007 12:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.