Why?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 22
Default Why?!?!?!

Ok well this is really pissing me off right now. I just got my computer up and running and every like 5-10 minutes of playing counter strike my computer just shuts down and all i see is a black screen... But my comp is still running. Whats wrong?
__________________

TheyCallmeBob is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

did u buy that computer pre-assembled or did u build it, if u built it did u overclock it at all? does it just shut down or does it freeze and sit there?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 11:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Umm I built it my self and I did overclock. But I pulled the motherboard battery out and reset everything and it still does the same thing.
TheyCallmeBob is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 03:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Have a look at my troubleshooting guide at the top of the Hardware Zone. Although it is for Random Reboots, all the same applies here.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

what are your system specs and how are ur temps?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Is it possible the Video Card has a Auto Shut off feature to prevent heat/voltage damage? And it may be possible the CPU is overheating a lot and the motherboard is forcing a shut down to protect it self and the CPU. All would possibly result in a blank screen. But the CPU overheating would shut the entire machine off.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Sorry I'm im a newb, how do I check my cpu temperature?
TheyCallmeBob is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

download speedfan here install it and then check the temps, we need ur system specs
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Your motherboard should have came with some software for you to install that monitors the temps of the CPU and System or Northbridge chipsit.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

true see if u have something like that
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.