Whiskey Tango Foxtrot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2007, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Ok i finally get my 2nd set of MATCHING memory, and now crap is starting to crash on me. Why in the world would i have stability problems when im running 4 sticks of the exact same memory when i had 0 problems running 2 and 2 before. First it started with crysis crashing, so i switched over to gears of war. Now that wont even launch. Is it possible its the 169.09 beta video driver and the memory is just a coincidental issue?

Ugh i knew i shouldnt have screwed with my machine, it was running so good too.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

remove the new 2gb set and if it runs fine then the set is probably bugged?
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Ya im in the process of copying all my files off my 2nd hdd, so i can set up a dual boot with vista home premium 64. But i went back to the older video driver, im going to try that, then if im still having problems pull the memory. Just erks me off that i only started having problems when i switched to matching memory. I'm debating on ordering 4gb of crucial ballistix and sending this 2gb back.

Check this out. https://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produ...ctCode=80061-9

No rebate even.

Oooo. FRYS.com*|*CRUCIAL even better.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Awesome... I know it will be a couple weeks before I consider upgrading my pc. But I still might just get that Memory Now....
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-20-2007, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Looks like its a good possibility that the memory might be bad. I think im just gonna return it and get the crucial.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 06:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Wait you are running 4 gigs of ram. Are you running XP x64 or 64bit Vista? if not thats the problem.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

64 bit vista. But the problem only arose when i changed out the corsair memory for 4 sticks of OCZ.
Before = 2gb ocz, 2gb xms2 = 4gb
After = 4gb ocz (this is when the instability started)
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

man, memory is SO cheap right now. I'm guessing you tried the old sticks in again and had no problems?
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

I just pulled out the 2 "new" sticks and the problem resolved itself. I'm going to order 4gb of tracers from buy.com and just return the ocz. Save myself the hassle of the rebate also. Then just sell my other 2gb of ocz memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

Have you got your memory overclocked??

If so that is probably where the problem lies. I found that adding another 2gb of memory meant i could not as easily overclock my ram. Overclocking 2 sticks is quite different from 4, as you are dealing with more variations, at least in my opinion. Think of like the difference between overclocking a dual core and a quad...

So if this is the case, try more voltage, or different dividers, or even looser timings for you ram. The case might even be that the new batch just doesnt overclock as well, or do so well with tight timings.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.