Where does a GFX card store it's clock/mem speed settings? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Where does a GFX card store it's clock/mem speed settings?

If you overclock your card using Rivatuner or something similar, where are the settings stored? In the card's BIOS or the driver settings or somewhere else?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

within drivers, that's why booting into safemode will make the card run at normal settings. With an nvidia card you can download nibitor, and edit your cards BIOS and change the clock speeds in there and that way it would be determined by BIOS and would run at that speed no matter what computer you put it in, whereas of course with rivatuner and coolbits that card will only run that fast in a computer that has those programs running the higher clock rates
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Tnx
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 01:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

By the way, when the 6800GT gets here, Coolbits would be the recommended overclocking software right? I just want to go from the 350/1000 stock speeds to Ultra speeds, nothing excessive.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I use rivatuner although coolbits would be fine too. Rivatuner is just more advanced as far as settings go....either way it's raising 3d modes core and memory that's the same and all, but I like rivatuners hardware monitor and things like that.

I got mine running driver based 400/1100 right now, Ultra settings according to eVGA although I have seen some cards run 425/1100 that are ultras. Last time I tried my memory maxed out at 1175, but it's had a lot of time to burn in now, plus I got some ramsinks so when water cooling comes I'm hoping for like 450/1200 that'd be nice
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.